With effect from 1 January 2004, the weightings applicable to the remuneration of officials of the European Communities serving in third countries payable in the currency of the country of employment shall be as shown in the Annex.
The exchange rates for the calculation of such remuneration shall be those used for implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the month preceding the date referred to in the first paragraph.
1. The institutions shall make back-payments in the event of an increase in remuneration as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex.
2. The institutions shall make retrospective downward adjustments to remuneration in the event of a reduction as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex for the period between 1 January 2004 and the date of entry into force of this Regulation.
Retrospective adjustments involving the recovery of sums overpaid shall be restricted to a period of no more than six months preceding the date of entry into force of this Regulation. Recovery shall be spread over no more than 12 months from that date.
ANNEXSupplementary provisions
ANNEX
Place of employment
Weightings January 2004
Afghanistan ( *1 )
0,0
Albania
80,6
Algeria
86,7
Angola
117,7
Argentina
61,0
Australia
100,1
Bangladesh
56,7
Barbados
104,7
Benin
87,7
Bolivia
49,9
Bosnia and Herzegovina
74,5
Botswana
74,8
Brazil
58,5
Bulgaria
72,9
Burkina Faso
82,6
Burundi ( *1 )
0,0
Cambodia
64,3
Cameroon
99,1
Canada
79,5
Cape Verde
75,1
Central African Republic
112,5
Chad
114,6
Chile
73,4
China
75,9
Colombia
55,7
Congo
129,8
Costa Rica
72,1
Côte d'Ivoire
107,0
Croatia
93,9
Cuba
91,5
Cyprus
99,2
Czech Republic
80,1
Democratic Republic of the Congo
140,9
Djibouti
96,6
Dominican Republic
42,7
Ecuador
69,6
Egypt
45,4
Eritrea
42,6
Estonia
74,1
Ethiopia
69,6
Fiji
72,9
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
74,8
Gabon
113,7
Georgia
81,7
Ghana
70,5
Guatemala
71,7
Guinea
75,4
Guinea-Bissau
140,8
Guyana
59,0
Haiti
85,7
Hong Kong
86,6
Hungary
69,5
India
48,5
Indonesia
84,5
Israel
91,4
Jamaica
82,5
Japan (Naka)
128,7
Japan (Tokyo)
137,3
Jordan
75,0
Kazakhstan
91,9
Kenya
76,7
Laos
71,2
Latvia
70,3
Lebanon
91,3
Lesotho
71,0
Liberia ( *1 )
0,0
Lithuania
73,2
Madagascar
89,4
Malawi
69,5
Malaysia
72,7
Mali
90,4
Malta
96,3
Mauritania
63,0
Mauritius
73,7
Mexico
73,0
Morocco
84,1
Mozambique
73,7
Namibia
81,6
Nepal
67,3
New Caledonia
120,9
Nicaragua
67,4
Niger
86,2
Nigeria
70,8
Norway
128,5
Pakistan
50,5
Papua New Guinea
74,0
Paraguay
61,5
Peru
79,8
Philippines
48,7
Poland
66,2
Romania
49,5
Russia
101,3
Rwanda
77,1
Saudi Arabia ( *1 )
0,0
Senegal
79,1
Serbia and Montenegro
62,9
Sierra Leone
68,8
Singapore
94,7
Slovakia
80,3
Slovenia
83,4
Solomon Islands
81,4
Somalia ( *1 )
0,0
South Africa
69,0
South Korea
88,1
Sri Lanka
59,1
Sudan
37,9
Suriname
52,8
Swaziland
68,7
Switzerland
116,1
Syria
56,8
Taiwan
87,0
Tanzania
60,0
Thailand
60,7
The Gambia
35,5
Togo
97,5
Trinidad and Tobago
69,7
Tunisia
75,8
Turkey
80,7
Uganda
66,9
Ukraine
91,4
United States (New York)
103,6
United States (Washington DC)
100,1
Uruguay
58,5
Vanuatu
118,9
Venezuela
76,4
Vietnam
51,0
West Bank and Gaza Strip
87,8
Yemen ( *1 )
0
Zambia
47,6
Zimbabwe
128,1
( *1 ) Not available.