Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 351/2006 of 27 February 2006 laying down the weightings applicable from 1 July 2005 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries and of certain officials remaining in post in the ten new Member States for a maximum period of fifteen months after accession
Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 351/2006 of 27 February 2006 laying down the weightings applicable from 1 July 2005 to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries and of certain officials remaining in post in the ten new Member States for a maximum period of fifteen months after accession
Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 351/2006 · Regulation · 4 articles
Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗
With effect from 1 July 2005, the weightings applied to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries and to certain officials remaining in post in the ten new Member States for a maximum period of fifteen months starting on 1 May 2004, payable in the currency of the country of employment, shall be as shown in the Annex.
The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation and shall correspond to the date referred to in the preceding paragraph.
1. The institutions shall make back-payments in the event of an increase in remuneration as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex.
2. The institutions shall make retrospective downward adjustments to remuneration in the event of a reduction as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex for the period between 1 July 2005 and the date of entry into force of this Regulation.
Retrospective adjustments involving the recovery of sums overpaid shall be restricted to a period of no more than six months preceding the date of entry into force of this Regulation. Recovery shall be spread over no more than twelve months from that date.