With effect from 1 July 2006, the weightings applicable to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Communities serving in third countries payable in the currency of the country of employment shall be as shown in the Annex hereto.
The exchange rates used for the calculation of this remuneration shall be established in accordance with the detailed rules for the implementation of the Financial Regulation and correspond to the date of application of the weightings.
1. The institutions shall make back-payments in the event of an increase in remuneration as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex.
2. The institutions shall make retrospective downward adjustments to remuneration in the event of a reduction of remuneration as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex for the period between 1 July 2006 and the date of entry into force of this Regulation.
Retrospective adjustments involving the recovery of sums overpaid shall be restricted to a period of no more than six months preceding the date of entry into force of this Regulation. Recovery shall be spread over no more than 12 months from that date.
ANNEXSupplementary provisions
ANNEX
Place of Employment
Weighting
July 2006 ( *1 )
( *2 )
Afghanistan
0
Albania
82,7
Algeria
84,5
Angola
113,5
Argentina
56,4
Armenia
105,7
Australia
99,1
Bangladesh
43,7
Barbados
125,7
Benin
92,3
Bolivia
48,4
Bosnia and Herzegovina
77,7
Botswana
62,1
Brazil
76,2
Bulgaria
76,4
Burkina Faso
89,7
( *2 )
Burundi
0
Cambodia
70,4
Cameroon
110,1
Canada
90,6
Cape Verde
77,4
Central African Republic
120,1
Chad
131,2
Chile
76,6
China
76,7
Colombia
63,2
Congo
130,4
Costa Rica
69,1
Côte d’Ivoire
109,4
Croatia
105,8
Cuba
97,1
Democratic Republic of Congo
132,4
Djibouti
96,8
Dominican Republic
71,9
Ecuador
70,8
Egypt
51,0
El Salvador
86,4
Eritrea
49,4
Ethiopia
85,7
Fiji
71,3
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
69,7
Gabon
116,6
Gambia
55,8
Georgia
95,1
Ghana
79,9
Guatemala
80,6
Guinea
56,4
Guinea-Bissau
100,7
Guyana
60,6
Haiti
109,5
Honduras
74,9
Hong Kong
101,3
India
45,3
( *2 )
Indonesia (Banda Aceh)
0
Indonesia (Jakarta)
83,9
( *2 )
Iraq
0
Israel
109,6
Jamaica
91,3
Japan (Naka)
113,7
Japan (Tokyo)
119,9
Jordan
72,3
Kazakhstan (Almaty)
125,2
( *2 )
Kazakhstan (Astana)
0
Kenya
77,8
Kyrgyzstan
80,3
Laos
71,3
Lebanon
90,8
Lesotho
61,8
( *2 )
Liberia
0
Madagascar
72,3
Malawi
70,4
Malaysia
74,8
Mali
91,2
Mauritania
67,7
Mauritius
70,7
Mexico
70,2
Moldova
52,6
( *2 )
Montenegro
0
Morocco
86,8
Mozambique
69,3
Namibia
72,8
Nepal
68,8
New Caledonia
134,5
New Zealand
89,0
Nicaragua
60,7
Niger
89,3
Nigeria
94,7
Norway
131,7
Pakistan
52,2
( *2 )
Panama
0
Papua New Guinea
75,6
Paraguay
70,8
Peru
78,4
Philippines
60,2
Romania
62,7
Russia
120,7
Rwanda
87,1
Saudi Arabia
88,8
Senegal
80,7
Serbia
61,1
Sierra Leone
75,1
Singapore
103,4
Solomon Islands
88,7
( *2 )
Somalia
0
South Africa
59,9
South Korea
112,4
Sri Lanka
55,4
Sudan
52,1
Suriname
51,9
Swaziland
62,6
Switzerland
116,3
Syria
65,5
Taiwan
89,9
Tajikistan
70,2
Tanzania
58,8
Thailand
60,3
( *2 )
Timor Leste
0
Togo
92,4
Trinidad and Tobago
70,4
Tunisia
71,8
Turkey
83,7
Uganda
55,5
Ukraine
104,6
United States (New York)
104,8
United States (Washington)
100,5
Uruguay
72,9
Vanuatu
114,5
Venezuela
60,9
Vietnam
54,2
West Bank — Gaza Strip
92,7
Yemen
68,2
Zambia
69,3
Zimbabwe
47,2
( *1 ) Brussels = 100 %
( *2 ) Not available.