Article 1
In Article 15(1) of Directive 2008/9/EC the following subparagraph shall be added: ‘Refund applications which relate to refund periods in 2009 shall be submitted to the Member State of establishment on 31 March 2011 at the latest.’.
Council Directive 2010/66/EU of 14 October 2010 amending Directive 2008/9/EC laying down detailed rules for the refund of value added tax, provided for in Directive 2006/112/EC, to taxable persons not established in the Member State of refund but established in another Member State
Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗
In Article 15(1) of Directive 2008/9/EC the following subparagraph shall be added: ‘Refund applications which relate to refund periods in 2009 shall be submitted to the Member State of establishment on 31 March 2011 at the latest.’.
1. Member States shall bring into force the laws, regulations and administrative provisions necessary to comply with this Directive with effect from 1 October 2010. They shall forthwith inform the Commission thereof. When Member States adopt these measures, they shall contain a reference to this Directive or shall be accompanied by such reference on the occasion of their official publication. The methods of making such reference shall be laid down by Member States. 2. Member States shall communicate to the Commission the text of the main provisions of national law which they adopt in the field covered by this Directive.
This Directive shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union . It shall apply from 1 October 2010.
This Directive is addressed to the Member States.
Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), © European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.