With effect from 1 July 2009, the weightings applicable to the remuneration of officials, temporary staff and contract staff of the European Union serving in third countries payable in the currency of the country of employment shall be as shown in the Annex.
The exchange rates for the calculation of such remuneration shall be established in accordance with the rules for the implementation of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 of 25 June 2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities ( 3 ) and shall correspond to 1 July 2009.
1. The institutions shall make back-payments in the event of an increase in remuneration as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex.
2. The institutions shall make retrospective downward adjustments to remuneration in the event of a reduction as a result of the weightings shown in the Annex for the period from 1 July 2009 to 31 August 2010.
Retrospective adjustments involving the recovery of sums overpaid shall be restricted to a period of no more than 6 months preceding 31 August 2010. Recovery shall be spread over a period of no more than 12 months from that date.
ANNEXSupplementary provisions
ANNEX
PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT
Weighting
July 2009
Afghanistan ( *1 )
0
Albania
73,9
Algeria
76,5
Angola
115,8
Argentina
57,1
Armenia
68,7
Australia
102,3
Azerbaijan
93,7
Bangladesh
50,8
Barbados
111
Belarus
61,5
Belize
65,9
Benin
93,1
Bolivia
58,4
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Banja Luka)
62,5
Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sarajevo)
73,2
Botswana
53,2
Brazil
87,4
Burkina Faso
95,8
Burundi ( *1 )
0
Cambodia
71,5
Cameroon
95,6
Canada
74,6
Cape Verde
73,1
Central African Republic
106,7
Chad
122,8
Chile
61,9
China
85,6
Colombia
76
Congo (Brazzaville)
118,2
Costa Rica
75,1
Côte d'Ivoire
99,5
Croatia
92,3
Cuba
83,2
Democratic Republic of the Congo (Kinshasa)
125,3
Djibouti
97,1
Dominican Republic
64,4
Ecuador
70,3
Egypt
39,2
El Salvador
70,2
Eritrea
50,1
Ethiopia
83,8
Fiji
61,9
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
68,1
Gabon
104,4
Gambia
60,7
Georgia
86,5
Ghana
53,1
Guatemala
75,5
Guinea (Conakry)
63,5
Guinea-Bissau
107,7
Guyana
59,3
Haiti
107,4
Honduras
70,2
Hong Kong
95
India
54,5
Indonesia (Banda Aceh)
51,2
Indonesia (Jakarta)
74,3
Iraq ( *1 )
0
Israel (Tel Aviv)
102,5
Jamaica
84,8
Japan (Tokyo)
126,3
Jordan
81,5
Kazakhstan (Almaty)
76,3
Kazakhstan (Astana)
68,1
Kenya
75,1
Kosovo (Pristina)
54,6
Kyrgyzstan
85,9
Laos
85,7
Lebanon
81,9
Lesotho
57,3
Liberia
90,8
Madagascar
83,9
Malawi
76
Malaysia
70,1
Mali
84,9
Mauritania
61,1
Mauritius
69,7
Mexico
65,1
Moldova
64,3
Montenegro
68,1
Morocco
76,1
Mozambique
73,4
Namibia
71,2
Nepal
77,7
New Caledonia
125,9
New Zealand
86,4
Nicaragua
55,5
Niger
85,9
Nigeria
87,5
Norway
125,2
Pakistan
43,9
Panama
57,6
Papua New Guinea
94,2
Paraguay
66,5
Peru
75,1
Philippines
62,7
Russia
97,1
Rwanda
84,6
Samoa
70,5
Saudi Arabia
85,2
Senegal
90,3
Serbia (Belgrade)
66,5
Sierra Leone
75,1
Singapore
97,3
Solomon Islands
90,3
South Africa
57,5
Southern Sudan (Juba)
91,6
South Korea
82,8
Sri Lanka
62,9
Sudan (Khartoum)
52,5
Suriname
45,9
Swaziland
58,2
Switzerland (Geneva)
109,5
Switzerland (Berne)
109
Syria
77,1
Taiwan
76,6
Tajikistan
56,9
Tanzania
67,6
Thailand
55,6
Timor Leste
67,8
Togo
87,9
Trinidad and Tobago
74,6
Tunisia
68,7
Turkey
76,6
Uganda
63,4
Ukraine
75,1
United States (New York)
92
United States (Washington)
87,4
Uruguay
71,3
Uzbekistan
50,9
Vanuatu
102,2
Venezuela
92,4
Vietnam
47,4
West Bank — Gaza Strip
100,7
Yemen
66,6
Zambia
49,2
Zimbabwe ( *1 )
0
( *1 ) Not available.