My bookmarksSign up free

Commission Implementing Decision (EU, Euratom) 2016/2059 of 23 November 2016 amending Decision 90/177/Euratom, EEC authorizing Belgium not to take into account certain categories of transactions and to use certain approximate estimates for the calculation of the VAT own resources base (notified under document C(2016) 7398)

Commission Implementing Decision (EU, Euratom) 2016/2059 of 23 November 2016 amending Decision 90/177/Euratom, EEC authorizing Belgium not to take into account certain categories of transactions and to use certain approximate estimates for the calculation of the VAT own resources base (notified under document C(2016) 7398)

Implementing Decision (EU, Euratom) 2016/2059 Β· Decision Β· 2 articles

Data as of 2026-07-04 Β· Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. Β· Read the official text β†—

Article 1

Decision 90/177/Euratom, EEC is amended as follows: (1) points 1 and 2 of Article 2 are repealed; (2) in Article 2, the following point 5 is inserted: β€˜5. The supply, modification, repair, maintenance, chartering and hiring of aircraft used by State institutions, including equipment incorporated or used in such aircraft (Annex X, Part B, point 11 to Council Directive 2006/112/EC Β ( *1 ) ) ( *1 ) Β Β Council Directive 2006/112/EC of 28 November 2006 on the common system of value added tax ( OJ LΒ 347, 11.12.2006, p.Β 1 ).’;" (3) in Article 2, the following point 6 is inserted: β€˜6. The supply, modification, repair, maintenance, chartering and hiring of fighting ships (Annex X, Part B, point 12 to Directive 2006/112/EC)’; (4) Article 2a is replaced by the following: β€˜Article 2a By way of derogation from Article 2(4) of this Decision, for the purpose of calculating the VAT own resources base from 1 January 2014 to 31 December 2015, Belgium is authorised to use 0,21 % of the intermediate base in respect of some transactions referred to in point 9 of Annex X, Part B, (buildings and building land sold alone) to Directive 2006/112/EC, and for the purpose of calculating the VAT own resources base from 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020, Belgium is authorised to use 0,45 % of the intermediate base in respect of transactions referred to in point 9 of Annex X, Part B, (buildings and building land) to Directive 2006/112/EC’; (5) the following Article 2b is inserted: β€˜Article 2b For the purpose of calculating the VAT own resources base from 1 January 2016 to 31 December 2020, Belgium is authorised to use – 0,02 % of the intermediate base in respect of transactions referred to in point 1 of Annex X, Part A, (dental technicians) to Directive 2006/112/EC.’

Article 2

This Decision is addressed to the Kingdom of Belgium.

Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), Β© European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.

Contents

What to look at next