My bookmarksSign up free
Source

Commission Regulation (EU) 2025/1331 of 9 July 2025 amending Regulation (EU) 2023/1803 as regards International Financial Reporting Standards 1, 7, 9 and 10, and International Accounting Standard 7

Commission Regulation (EU) 2025/1331 of 9 July 2025 amending Regulation (EU) 2023/1803 as regards International Financial Reporting Standards 1, 7, 9 and 10, and International Accounting Standard 7

Regulation (EU) 2025/1331 · Regulation · 4 articles

Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗

Article 1

Open ↗

In the Annex to Regulation (EU) 2023/1803, the following is amended in accordance with the Annex to this Regulation: (a) International Financial Reporting Standard (‘IFRS’) 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards; (b) IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures; (c) IFRS 9 Financial Instruments; (d) IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements; (e) International Accounting Standard (‘IAS’) 7 Statement of Cash Flows .

Article 2

Open ↗

Each company shall apply the amendments referred to in Article 1, at the latest, as from the commencement date of its first financial year starting on or after 1 January 2026.

Article 3

Open ↗

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union .

Supplementary provisions

Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11

ANNEXSupplementary provisions

Open ↗

ANNEX Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 Amendments to IFRS 1, IFRS 7, IFRS 9, IFRS 10 and IAS 7 Amendments to IFRS 1 First-time Adoption of International Financial Reporting Standards Paragraph 39AK is added. EFFECTIVE DATE ... 39AK Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 , issued in July 2024, amended paragraphs B5–B6. An entity shall apply those amendments for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. If an entity applies those amendments for an earlier period, it shall disclose that fact. Appendix B Exceptions to the retrospective application of other IFRSs Paragraphs B5–B6 are amended. Hedge accounting ... B5 An entity shall not reflect in its opening IFRS statement of financial position a hedging relationship of a type that does not qualify for hedge accounting in accordance with IFRS 9 (for example, many hedging relationships where the hedging instrument is a stand-alone written option or a net written option; or where the hedged item is a net position in a cash flow hedge for another risk than foreign currency risk) (see paragraph 6.4.1(a) of IFRS 9). However, if an entity designated a net position as a hedged item in accordance with previous GAAP, it may designate as a hedged item in accordance with IFRSs an individual item within that net position, or a net position if that meets the requirements in paragraph 6.6.1 of IFRS 9, provided that it does so no later than the date of transition to IFRSs. B6 If, before the date of transition to IFRSs, an entity had designated a transaction as a hedge but the hedge does not meet the qualifying criteria for hedge accounting in paragraph 6.4.1(b)–(c) of IFRS 9, the entity shall apply paragraphs 6.5.6 and 6.5.7 of IFRS 9 to discontinue hedge accounting. Transactions entered into before the date of transition to IFRSs shall not be retrospectively designated as hedges. Amendments to IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures Paragraph 44NN is added. EFFECTIVE DATE AND TRANSITION ... 44NN Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 , issued in July 2024, amended paragraph B38. An entity shall apply those amendments for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. If an entity applies those amendments for an earlier period, it shall disclose that fact. Appendix B Application guidance Paragraph B38 is amended. DERECOGNITION (PARAGRAPHS 42C–42H) ... Gain or loss on derecognition (paragraph 42G(a)) B38 Paragraph 42G(a) requires an entity to disclose the gain or loss on derecognition relating to financial assets in which the entity has continuing involvement. The entity shall disclose if a gain or loss on derecognition arose because the fair values of the components of the previously recognised asset (ie the interest in the asset derecognised and the interest retained by the entity) were different from the fair value of the previously recognised asset as a whole. In that situation, the entity shall also disclose whether the fair value measurements included significant unobservable inputs, as described in paragraphs 72–73 of IFRS 13. Amendments to IFRS 9 Financial Instruments Chapter 2 Scope Paragraph 2.1(b)(ii) is amended. Paragraph 2.1(b)(i) is not amended but is included for ease of reference. 2.1. This Standard shall be applied by all entities to all types of financial instruments except: ... (b) rights and obligations under leases to which IFRS 16 Leases applies. However: (i) finance lease receivables (ie net investments in finance leases) and operating lease receivables recognised by a lessor are subject to the derecognition and impairment requirements of this Standard; (ii) lease liabilities recognised by a lessee are subject to the derecognition requirements in paragraphs 3.3.1 and 3.3.3 of this Standard; and ... Chapter 5 Measurement Paragraph 5.1.3 is amended. Paragraphs 5.1.1–5.1.2 are not amended but are included for ease of reference. 5.1   INITIAL MEASUREMENT 5.1.1 Except for trade receivables within the scope of paragraph 5.1.3, at initial recognition, an entity shall measure a financial asset or financial liability at its fair value plus or minus, in the case of a financial asset or financial liability not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs that are directly attributable to the acquisition or issue of the financial asset or financial liability. 5.1.1A However, if the fair value of the financial asset or financial liability at initial recognition differs from the transaction price, an entity shall apply paragraph B5.1.2 A. 5.1.2. When an entity uses settlement date accounting for an asset that is subsequently measured at amortised cost, the asset is recognised initially at its fair value on the trade date (see paragraphs B3.1.3–B3.1.6). 5.1.3. Despite the requirement in paragraph 5.1.1, at initial recognition, an entity shall measure trade receivables at the amount determined by applying IFRS 15 if the trade receivables do not contain a significant financing component in accordance with IFRS 15 (or when the entity applies the practical expedient in accordance with paragraph 63 of IFRS 15). Chapter 7 Effective date and transition Paragraphs 7.1.14 and 7.2.50 and the subheading before paragraph 7.2.50 are added. 7.1   EFFECTIVE DATE ... 7.1.14. Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 , issued in July 2024, amended paragraph 2.1(b)(ii), paragraph 5.1.3 and Appendix A. An entity shall apply those amendments for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. If an entity applies those amendments for an earlier period, it shall disclose that fact. ... 7.2   TRANSITION ... Transition for Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 7.2.50. An entity shall apply the amendment to paragraph 2.1(b)(ii) made by Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 to lease liabilities that are extinguished on or after the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applies that amendment. Appendix A Defined terms The last paragraph of Appendix A is amended. Footnotes to the text are not reproduced. ... The following terms are defined in paragraph 11 of IAS 32, Appendix A of IFRS 7 or Appendix A of IFRS 13 and are used in this Standard with the meanings specified in IAS 32, IFRS 7 or IFRS 13: (a) credit risk; (b) equity instrument; (c) fair value; (d) financial asset; (e) financial instrument; and (f) financial liability. Amendments to IFRS 10 Consolidated Financial Statements Paragraph B74 is amended. Paragraphs B73 and B75 are not amended but are included for ease of reference. ASSESSING CONTROL ... Relationship with other parties B73 When assessing control, an investor shall consider the nature of its relationship with other parties and whether those other parties are acting on the investor’s behalf (ie they are ‘de facto agents’). The determination of whether other parties are acting as de facto agents requires judgement, considering not only the nature of the relationship but also how those parties interact with each other and the investor. B74 Such a relationship need not involve a contractual arrangement. A party is a de facto agent when the investor has the ability to direct that party to act on the investor’s behalf. A party might also be a de facto agent when those that direct the activities of the investor have the ability to direct that party to act on the investor’s behalf. The investor shall consider its de facto agent’s decision-making rights and its indirect exposure, or rights, to variable returns through the de facto agent together with its own when assessing control of an investee. B75 The following are examples of such other parties that, by the nature of their relationship, might act as de facto agents for the investor: (a) the investor’s related parties. (b) a party that received its interest in the investee as a contribution or loan from the investor. (c) a party that has agreed not to sell, transfer or encumber its interests in the investee without the investor’s prior approval (except for situations in which the investor and the other party have the right of prior approval and the rights are based on mutually agreed terms by willing independent parties). (d) a party that cannot finance its operations without subordinated financial support from the investor. (e) an investee for which the majority of the members of its governing body or for which its key management personnel are the same as those of the investor. (f) a party that has a close business relationship with the investor, such as the relationship between a professional service provider and one of its significant clients. Appendix C Effective date and transition Paragraph C1E is added. EFFECTIVE DATE ... C1E Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 , issued in July 2024, amended paragraph B74. An entity shall apply those amendments for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. If an entity applies those amendments for an earlier period, it shall disclose that fact. Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows Paragraph 37 is amended. INVESTMENTS IN SUBSIDIARIES, ASSOCIATES AND JOINT VENTURES 37. When accounting for an investment in an associate, a joint venture or a subsidiary accounted for by use of the equity method or at cost, an investor restricts its reporting in the statement of cash flows to the cash flows between itself and the investee, for example, to dividends and advances. Paragraph 65 is added. EFFECTIVE DATE AND TRANSITION ... 65. Annual Improvements to IFRS Accounting Standards – Volume 11 , issued in July 2024, amended paragraph 37. An entity shall apply that amendment for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Earlier application is permitted. If an entity applies that amendment for an earlier period, it shall disclose that fact.

Other acts of the same type
Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/353 of 18 February 2026 concerning the authorisation of L-histidine and L-histidine monohydrochloride monohydrate, produced with Corynebacterium glutamicum KCCM 80389, as feed additives for all animal speciesCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/355 of 18 February 2026 renewing the approval of the active substance pyrimethanil in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council and amending Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 540/2011Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/356 of 18 February 2026 concerning the authorisation of a preparation of endo-1,4-beta-xylanase produced with Bacillus subtilis LMG S-15136 as a feed additive for gestating sows (holder of authorisation: Puratos NV)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/357 of 18 February 2026 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) 2023/2200 as regards administrative changes to the Union authorisation of the biocidal product family HCl Disinfecting Toilet Bowl CleanerCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/398 of 18 February 2026 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) No 686/2012 as regards the allocation to Member States, for the purposes of the renewal procedure, of the evaluation of metconazole and quinolin-8-olCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/400 of 18 February 2026 granting a Union authorisation for the biocidal product family CHLOROCRESOL BASED PRODUCTS-CID Lines NV in accordance with Regulation (EU) No 528/2012 of the European Parliament and of the CouncilCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/347 of 17 February 2026 imposing a definitive anti-dumping duty on imports of sweetcorn originating in the Kingdom of Thailand, following an expiry review pursuant to Article 11(2) of Regulation (EU) 2016/1036 of the European Parliament and of the CouncilCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/348 of 17 February 2026 concerning the authorisation of a preparation of Lacticaseibacillus huelsenbergensis DSM 115424 as a feed additive for all animal speciesCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/349 of 17 February 2026 laying down technical information for the calculation of technical provisions and basic own funds for reporting with reference dates from 31 December 2025 until 30 March 2026 in accordance with Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and ReinsuranceCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/362 of 17 February 2026 making imports of benzyl alcohol originating in the People’s Republic of China subject to registration with a view to allowing the levy of anti-dumping duties on the imports subject to registrationCouncil Regulation (EU) 2026/384 of 17 February 2026 amending Regulation (EC) No 314/2004 concerning restrictive measures in view of the situation in ZimbabweCommission Regulation (EU) 2026/340 of 16 February 2026 correcting certain language versions of Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council

Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), © European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.

Contents

What to look at next