Averages
Article 46
1. The determination of whether the requirements of Article 45(1) are met, shall be carried out for each product. However, where the relevant rule is based on compliance with a maximum content of non-originating materials, in order to take into account fluctuations in costs and currency rates, the value of the non-originating materials may be calculated on an average basis as set out in paragraph 2. 2. In the case referred to in the second sub-paragraph of paragraph 1, an average ex-works price of the product and average value of non-originating materials used shall be calculated respectively on the basis of the sum of the ex-works prices charged for all sales of the products carried out during the preceding fiscal year and the sum of the value of all the non-originating materials used in the manufacture of the products over the preceding fiscal year as defined in the country of export, or, where figures for a complete fiscal year are not available, a shorter period which should not be less than three months. 3. Exporters having opted for calculations on an average basis shall consistently apply such a method during the year following the fiscal year of reference, or, where appropriate, during the year following the shorter period used as a reference. They may cease to apply such a method where during a given fiscal year, or a shorter representative period of no less than three months, they record that the fluctuations in costs or currency rates which justified the use of such a method have ceased. 4. The averages referred to in paragraph 2 shall be used as the ex-works price and the value of non-originating materials respectively, for the purpose of establishing compliance with the maximum content of non-originating materials.