Compliance
Article 24
1. Where the applicant is a natural person, the criterion laid down in Article 39(a) of the Code shall be considered to be fulfilled if, over the last 3 years, the applicant and where applicable the employee in charge of the applicant’s customs matters have not committed any serious infringement or repeated infringements of customs legislation and taxation rules and have had no record of serious criminal offences relating to their economic activity. Where the applicant is not a natural person, the criterion laid down in Article 39(a) of the Code shall be considered to be fulfilled where, over the last 3 years, none of the following persons has committed a serious infringement or repeated infringements of customs legislation and taxation rules or has had a record of serious criminal offences relating to his economic activity: (a) the applicant; (b) the person in charge of the applicant or exercising control over its management; (c) the employee in charge of the applicant’s customs matters. 2. However, the criterion referred to in Article 39(a) of the Code may be considered to be fulfilled where the customs authority competent to take the decision considers an infringement to be of minor importance, in relation to the number or size of the related operations, and the customs authority has no doubt as to the good faith of the applicant. 3. Where the person referred to in paragraph 1(b) is established or has his residence in a third country, the customs authority competent to take the decision shall assess the fulfilment of the criterion referred to in Article 39(a) of the Code on the basis of records and information that are available to it. 4. Where the applicant has been established for less than 3 years, the customs authority competent to take the decision shall assess the fulfilment of the criterion referred to in Article 39(a) of the Code on the basis of the records and information that are available to it.