My bookmarksSign up free

Council Directive (EU) 2020/262 Article 8

Council Directive (EU) 2020/262 Article 8

Chargeability conditions and rates of excise duty to be used

Article 8

The chargeability conditions and rate of excise duty to be applied shall be those in force on the date on which the duty becomes chargeable in the Member State where release for consumption takes place. Excise duty shall be levied and collected and, where appropriate, reimbursed or remitted, according to the procedure laid down by each Member State. Member States shall apply the same procedures to national goods and to those from other Member States. By way of derogation from the first paragraph, when excise duty rates are changed, stocks of excise goods already released for consumption may be subject, where appropriate, to an increase in, or a reduction of, the excise duty.

Read the full instrument → · Read this in context: Section 1 — Taxable event, chargeability, irregularities during a movement under duty suspension →

Other provisions in Section 1 — Taxable event, chargeability, irregularities during a movement under duty suspension

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of 2026-07-04

CitationArticle 8 of Council Directive (EU) 2020/262 (LawPlayer, data as of 2026-07-04)

© European Union, https://eur-lex.europa.eu, 1998-2026. Reuse authorised under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU, provided the source is acknowledged.

What to look at next