My bookmarksSign up free

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/194 Article 4

Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/194 Article 4

Submission of VAT return by the taxable person or the intermediary

Article 4

1.   The taxable person or, where applicable in the case of the import scheme, the intermediary acting on his behalf shall submit the VAT returns with the details required pursuant to Article 365, 369g or 369t of Directive 2006/112/EC to the Member State of identification using the common electronic message set out in Annex III to this Regulation. Column B of that common electronic message shall be used for the non-Union scheme, column C for the Union scheme and column D for the import scheme. 2.   Where, with respect to a special scheme, a taxable person makes no supplies of goods or services under that special scheme in any Member State during a tax period and has no amendments to make to previous VAT returns, a nil VAT return shall be completed. For that purpose, only the following boxes of the common electronic message set out in Annex III shall be completed: (a) boxes 1, 2, 11 and 24 for the non-Union scheme; (b) boxes 1, 2, 21 and 24 for the Union scheme; (c) boxes 1, 1a, 2, 11 and 24 for the import scheme. 3.   The taxable person or, where applicable in the case of the import scheme, the intermediary acting on his behalf shall only be required to insert the supplies relating to a Member State of consumption if supplies of goods or services under the special schemes have been made in that Member State within the tax period. In addition, in the case of the Union scheme, the taxable person shall only be required to insert the supplies referred to in Article 369g(2)(a) and (b) of Directive 2006/112/EC relating to a Member State where goods are dispatched or transported from if goods covered by the Union scheme have been dispatched or transported from that Member State within the tax period. Similarly, the taxable person shall only be required to insert the supplies from a Member State of establishment if supplies of services under the Union scheme have been made from that Member State within the tax period.

Read the full instrument →

Other provisions in Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/194

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of 2026-07-04

CitationArticle 4 of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/194 (LawPlayer, data as of 2026-07-04)

© European Union, https://eur-lex.europa.eu, 1998-2026. Reuse authorised under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU, provided the source is acknowledged.

What to look at next