Start-up aid for producer groups and organisations in the forestry sector
Article 52
1. Start-up aid to producer groups and organisations in the forestry sector shall be compatible with the internal market within the meaning of Article 107(3), point (c), of the Treaty and shall be exempted from the notification requirement of Article 108(3) thereof where it fulfils the conditions laid down in this Article and in Chapter I of this Regulation. The members of the producer group or of the producer organisation shall not be large enterprises, with the exception of municipalities. 2. As an alternative to providing aid to producer groups or organisations, aid up to the overall amount of aid to which the producer group or organisation would have been entitled to according to this Article, may be granted directly to producers to offset their contributions to the costs of running the groups or organisations during the first five years following the establishment of the group or organisation. 3. The aid shall cover the following costs: (a) costs of the rental of suitable premises, at market rates; (b) costs for the acquisition of office equipment; (c) administrative staff costs and costs of a qualified forest manager; (d) overheads and legal and administrative fees; (e) costs for acquisition of computer hardware and the acquisition or usage fees of computer software, cloud and similar solutions; (f) in the case of purchase of premises, an amount corresponding to rental costs at market rates. 4. Aid shall not be paid in respect of costs incurred after the fifth year following the official recognition of the producer group or organisation by the competent authority of the Member State on the basis of its business plan, except for collective environment and climate actions to achieve the objectives referred to in Article 6 of Regulation (EU) 2021/2115. 5. Where the aid is paid in annual instalments, Member States shall only pay the last instalment after having verified the correct implementation of the business plan. 6. The aid intensity shall be limited to 100 % of the eligible costs.