Calculation of the individual annual fees for RRMs
Article 6
(1) The annual fee that a RRM has to pay shall be the sum of the following components: (a) a flat enrolment fee component of EUR 15 000; (b) where applicable, an exposure report-based fee component calculated pursuant to paragraph 2; (c) where applicable, a positive or negative correction amount to balance differences between the exposure report-based fee component paid in the previous year and the exposure report-based fee component that would have been paid according to the actual reporting in that year; (d) a transaction records-based fee component calculated pursuant to Article 7, unless a RRM is solely reporting fundamental data; (e) where applicable, a positive or negative correction amount to balance differences between the transaction records- based fee component paid in the previous year and the transaction records-based fee component that would have been paid according to the actual reporting in that year. (2) The exposure report-based fee component referred to in point (b) of paragraph 1 is calculated by summing up all exposure reports received from a RRM in the previous year and multiplying this sum by EUR 250. (3) The correction amount referred to in point (c) of paragraph 1 is calculated by subtracting the exposure report-based fee component paid in the previous year from the exposure report-based fee component calculated in the current year. (4) A negative correction amount referred to in point (c) of paragraph 1 shall not be higher than the exposure report-based fee component calculated for the current year. (5) The correction amount referred to in point (e) of paragraph 1 is calculated by subtracting the transaction records- based fee component paid in the previous year from the transaction records-based fee component calculated in the current year. (6) In case of a new RRM which was registered or authorised in the previous year, the correction amount pursuant to point (e) of paragraph 1 is calculated by subtracting the amount pursuant to Article 7(4) from the transaction records-based fee component calculated in the current year pursuant to Article 7(5) after dividing the latter by 365 and multiplying it with the number of calendar days between the registration date and the end of the previous year. (7) A negative correction amount referred to in point (e) of paragraph 1 shall not be higher than the transaction records-based fee component calculated for the current year. (8) In case the sum of the individual fees calculated for each RRM pursuant to paragraphs 1 to 7 above and of the individual fees each IIP will have to pay pursuant to Article 5(1) would exceed the amount to be covered by fees pursuant to Article 3(2), the individual fee that each RRM will have to pay is decreased by multiplying it with a reduction factor calculated as follows: