My bookmarksSign up free

BP 83 Section 12

BP 83 Section 12

Section 12

SEC. 12. Section 281 of the same Code is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 281. Time, manner and place of payment of forest charges.—The charges on forest products herein imposed shall be payable at the time of the removal from or utilization of the same within the concession area. "Before removing any forest product subject to forest charges, the person liable to the said tax shall file, in duplicate, a return setting forth the quantity, volume and the specie of the forest product to be removed and pay the forest charges due thereon to the revenue district officer, collection agent, or duly authorized treasurer of the municipality of the place where the timber concession is located or where the forest products were gathered and removed, except as hereinbelow provided. "With the approval of the Commissioner, lumber may be removed from a sawmill situated on a licensed cutting area upon the giving of a bond conditioned upon the monthly payment of the charges due on the output of such mill. He may also authorize the shipment of forest products under auxiliary invoices without the prepayment of charges in special cases where the prepayment of the charges at the point of origin would result in undue hardship, if the owner or concessionaire shall first file a bond with the Bureau of Internal Revenue in the form and amount and with such sureties as the Commissioner may require, conditioned upon the payment of the forest charges at the point of destination or at such time and place as the Commissioner may direct. However, if any forest products are removed, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or his duly authorized representatives shall first be notified of such removal on a form prescribed for the purpose to be filed with the revenue district officer of the place where the concession is located or where the forest products were gathered and removed. It shall be the duty of every licensee to make a true and complete return in duplicate setting forth the quantity, volume and the specie of the forest product removed during each calendar quarter, or the balance, if any, in cases where payments are made upon removal, and pay the taxes due thereon within twenty days after the end of each quarter to the revenue district officer, collection agent, or duly authorized treasurer of the municipality of the place where the timber concession is located or where: the forest products were gathered and removed. "In case the taxes are not paid within the period prescribed above, there shall be added thereto a surcharge of twenty-five per centum, the increment to be a part of the tax and the entire unpaid amount shall be subject to interest at the rate of twenty per centum per annum. Where a false or fraudulent return is made, there shall be added to the taxes a surcharge of fifty per centum of their amount, and the entire un­paid amount shall be subject to interest at the rate of twenty per centum per annum. The amounts so added shall be collected on the same manner and as part of the taxes, as the case may be."

Read the full instrument →

Other provisions in BP 83

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of July 4, 2026

CitationBP 83 Section 12 (LawPlayer, data as of July 4, 2026)

Source: Supreme Court E-Library, Republic of the Philippines. Philippine laws are public documents (works of the government).

Continue your research