Section 11
SEC. 11. Subparagraphs (1) and (2) of Section 182 (A) of the National Internal Revenue Code are hereby amended to read as follows: "Sec. 182. Fixed taxes.-(1) Persons subject to percentage tax.-Unless otherwise provided, every person engaging in business on which the percentage tax is imposed shall pay a fixed annual tax of one hundred pesos. " (2) Persons not subject to percentage tax.-Every person who is not required to pay the percentage tax prescribed under this Title shall pay for each calendar year in which the person shall engaged in business a fixed annual tax based upon his gross annual sales during the preceding calendar year, as follows: " Twenty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales does not exceed two thousand four hundred pesos; " Forty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds two thousand four hundred pesos but not exceed ten thousand pesos; " Eighty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceed ten thousand pesos but does not exceed thirty thousand pesos; " One hundred sixty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds fifty thousand pesos but does not exceed thousand pesos; " Two hundred fifty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds fifty thousand pesos but does not exceed seventy-five thousand pesos; " Three hundred fifty pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds seventy-five thousand pesos but does not exceed one hundred thousand pesos; " Five hundred pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds one hundred thousand pesos but does not exceed one hundred fifty thousand pesos; " Nine hundred pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds on hundred fifty thousand pesos but does not exceed three hundred thousand pesos; " One thousand six hundred persos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds three hundred thousand pesos but does not exceed five hundred thousand pesos; " Three thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds five hundred thousand pesos but does not exceed one million pesos; " Five thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds one million pesos but does not exceed one million five hundred thousand pesos; " Seven thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds one million five hundred thousand pesos but does not exceed two million pesos; " Nine thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds two million pesos but does not exceed two million five hundred thousand pesos; " Eleven thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds two million five hundred thousand pesos but does not exceed three million pesos; " Fourteen thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds three million pesos but does not exceed four million pesos; " Eighteen thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds four million pesos but does not exceed five million pesos; " Twenty-two thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds five million pesos but does not exceed six million pesos; " Twenty-six thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross sales exceeds six million pesos but does not exceed seven million pesos; " Thirty thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds seven million pesos but does not exceed eight million pesos; " Thirty-four thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds eight million pesos but does not exceed nine million pesos; " Thirty-eight thousand pesos, if the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds nine million pesos but does not exceed ten million pesos; " If the amount of the gross annual sales exceeds ten million pesos, the graduated fixed tax shall be thirty eight thousand pesos plus one thousand pesos for every one million pesos of gross sales or a fractional part thereof in excess of ten million pesos. " If a merchant is engaged in two or more businesses, one or more of which is subject to, and others exempt from, the percentage tax, he shall pay the graduated fixed annual tax provided above, based on the individual sales of his business not subject to the percentage tax under this Title. The initial graduated fixed annual tax to be paid by the person first engaging in business subject to the said tax shall be twenty pesos."