My bookmarksSign up free

Amending Certain Sections of the National… Section 38

Amending Certain Sections of the National… Section 38

General rule.

Section 38

SEC. 38. General rule. — The net income shall be computed upon the basis of the taxpayer's annual accounting period (fiscal year or calendar year, as the case may be) in accordance with the method of accounting regularly employed in keeping the books of such taxpayer; but if no such method of accounting has been so employed, or if the method employed does not clearly reflect the income, the computation shall be made in accordance with such method as in the opinion of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue does clearly reflect the income. If the taxpayer's annual accounting period is other than a fiscal year, as defined in section twenty or if the taxpayer has no annual accounting period, or does not keep books, or if the taxpayer is an individual, the net income shall be computed on the basis of the calendar year.

Read the full instrument → · Open the chapter this section belongs to: CHAPTER V. - Accounting Period And Methods Of Accounting →

Other provisions in CHAPTER V. - Accounting Period And Methods Of Accounting

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of July 4, 2026

CitationAmending Certain Sections of the National… Section 38 (LawPlayer, data as of July 4, 2026)

Source: Supreme Court E-Library, Republic of the Philippines. Philippine laws are public documents (works of the government).

Continue your research