My bookmarksSign up free

Amending Certain Sections of the National… Section 105

Amending Certain Sections of the National… Section 105

Return.

Section 105

SEC. 105. Return. — (a) Requirements. — In all cases of transfer subject to tax, or where, though exempt from tax, the gross value of the estate exceeds three thousand pesos, the executor, or administrator, or any of the legal heirs, as the case may be shall file a return under oath in duplicate, setting forth: (1) the value of the gross estate of the decedent at the time of his death, or in case of a non-resident not a citizen of the Philippines, of the part of his gross estate situated in the Philippines: (2) the deductions allowed from gross estate in determining the estate as defined in Section 79, (3) such part of such information as may at the time be ascertainable and such supplemental data as may be necessary to establish the correct taxes; Provided, however, That estate returns showing a gross value of fifty thousand pesos or more shall be accompanied with a statement of (1) itemized assets of the decedent with their corresponding gross value at the time of his death, or in the case of a non-resident not a citizen of the Philippines, of that part of his gross estate situated in the Philippines; (2) itemized deductions from gross estate allowed in section 79; and (3) the amount of tax due whether paid or still due and outstanding duly certified to by a certified public accountant. (b) Time for filing. — For the purpose of determining the estate tax provided for in Section 77 of this Code, the estate tax return required under the preceding subsection (a) shall be filed within six months from the decedent's death. A certified copy of the schedule of partition and the order of the court approving the same shall be furnished the Commissioner within thirty days after the promulgation of such order. (c) Extension of time. — The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall have authority to grant, in meritorious cases, a reasonable extension not exceeding thirty days for filing the return. (d) Place of filing. — Except in cases where the Commissioner of Internal Revenue permits, the return required under subsection (a) shall be filed with the Revenue District Officer, Collection Agent or duly authorized treasurer of the city or municipality in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of his death or if there be no legal residence in the Philippines, then with the Office of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.

Read the full instrument → · Open the chapter this section belongs to: CHAPTER I. - Estate Tax →

Other provisions in CHAPTER I. - Estate Tax

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of July 4, 2026

CitationAmending Certain Sections of the National… Section 105 (LawPlayer, data as of July 4, 2026)

Source: Supreme Court E-Library, Republic of the Philippines. Philippine laws are public documents (works of the government).

Continue your research