Section 2
SEC. 2. Section 268 of the National Internal Revenue Code of 1977 is hereby amended to read as follows: "SEC. 268. Amusement Taxes. — There shall be collected from the proprietor, lessee or operator of cockpits, night or day clubs, Jai-alai, race tracks, a tax equivalent to ten per centum in the case of cockpits, twelve per centum in the case of cabarets, night or day clubs, and twenty per centum in the case of Jai-alai and race tracks, of their gross receipts, irrespective of whether or not any amount is charged or paid for admission. For the purpose of amusement tax, the term "gross receipts" embraces all the receipts of the proprietor, lessee or operator of the amusement place. The taxes imposed herein shall be payable at the end of each quarter and it shall be the duty of the proprietor, lessee, or operator concerned, within twenty days after the end of each quarter, to make a true and complete return of the amount of the gross receipts derived during the preceding quarter and pay the tax due thereon. If the tax is not paid within the time prescribed above, the amount of the tax shall be increased by twenty-five per centum, the increment to be part of the tax. In case of willful neglect to file the return within the period prescribed herein, or in case of false or fraudulent return is willfully made, there shall be added to the tax or to the deficiency tax, in case any payment has been made on the basis of the return before the discovery of the falsity or fraud, a surcharge of fifty per centum of its amount. The amount so added to any tax shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner and as part of the tax unless the tax has been paid before the discovery of the falsity or fraud, in which case, the amount so assessed shall be collected in the same manner as the tax.