Section 41
SEC. 41. Section 246 of this Code, as amended, is hereby further amended to read as follows: "Sec. 246. Stamp tax on charter parties and similar instrument.—On every charter party, contract, or agreement for the charter of any ship, vessel, or steamer, or any letter or memorandum or other writing between the captain, master, or owner, or other person acting as agent of any ship, vessel, or steamer, and any other person or persons for or relating to the charter of any such ship, vessel, or steamer, and on any renewal or transfer of such charter, contract, agreement, letter or memorandum, there shall be collected a documentary stamp tax at the following rates: (a) If the registered gross tonnage of the ship, vessels or steamer does not exceed three hundred tons and the duration of the charter or contract does not exceed six months, one hundred >pesos; and for each month or fraction of a month in excess of six months, an-additional tax of twenty pesos shall be paid. (b) If the registered gross tonnage exceeds three hundred tons and does not exceed six hundred tons, and the duration of the charter or contract does not exceed six months, two hundred pesos; and for each month or fraction of a month in excess of six months, an additional tax of forty pesos shall be paid. (c) If the registered gross tonnage exceeds six hundred four and the duration of the charter or contract does not exceed six months, three hundred pesos; and for each month or fraction of a month in excess of six months, an additional tax of fifty four pesos"