My bookmarksSign up free

PD 844 Section 2

PD 844 Section 2

Section 2

SEC. 2. Section 50-A is hereby inserted after Section 50 to read as follows: "SECTION 50-A. Energy Tax. In addition to the registration fee provided for in Paragraph 6 of Section 50, there shall be collected as a condition for registration and/or renewal of registration of aircraft not operated or engaged for hire to the general public an annual energy tax as follows: A. Non-Commercial Helicopters Gross Weight Kilos Reciprocating (In Pesos) Turbine (In Pesos) a. Not exceeding 1000 kg. 1050 1,350 b. Above 1000 kg. but not exceeding 2000 kg. 1200 1,500 c. Above 2000 kg. but not exceeding 3000 kg. 1350 1,650 d. Above 3000 kg. but not exceeding 4000 kg. 1500 1,800 e. Above 4000 kg. but not exceeding 5000 kg. 1650 1,950 f. Above 5000 kg. 1800 2,100 B. Non-Commercial Fixed Wing Aircraft Gross Weight Kilos Piston Turbo-Prop Turbo Jet a. Not exceeding 1000 kg. P1,050 P1,350 P2,000 b. Above 1000 kg. but not exceeding 2000 kg. 1,200 1,500 2,000 c. Above 2000 kg. but not exceeding 5000 kg. 1,500 1,800 2,000 d. Above 5000 kg. but not exceeding 10,000 kg. 1,800 2,100 3,000 e. Above 10,000 kg. 2,500 2,800 4,000

Read the full instrument →

Other provisions in PD 844

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of July 4, 2026

CitationPD 844 Section 2 (LawPlayer, data as of July 4, 2026)

Source: Supreme Court E-Library, Republic of the Philippines. Philippine laws are public documents (works of the government).

Continue your research