My bookmarksSign up free
← Income Tax Act 1947

Income Tax Act 1947 s 72

Income Tax Act 1947 s 72

s 72 Comptroller to make assessments

72.—(1) The Comptroller must proceed to assess every person chargeable with tax as soon as may be after the expiry of the time allowed to such person for the delivery of the return provided for in section 62 or, if the person is exempted from the liability to deliver a return under section 62(2), after the expiry of the time that would have been allowed to the person for the delivery of the return if the person had not been so exempted. (2) Where a person has delivered a return, the Comptroller may —(a) accept the return and make an assessment accordingly; or (b) refuse to accept the return and, to the best of the Comptroller’s judgment, determine the amount of the chargeable income of the person and make an assessment accordingly. (3) Where a person has not delivered a return and the Comptroller is of the opinion that such person is liable to pay tax, the Comptroller may, according to the best of the Comptroller’s judgment, determine the amount of the chargeable income of such person and make an assessment accordingly, but such assessment does not affect any liability otherwise incurred by such person by reason of the person’s failure or neglect to deliver a return.

Read this section in the full act → · Open PART 17 →

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. Read the official text ↗

Source: Singapore Statutes Online (Attorney-General's Chambers), © Government of Singapore.

The Singapore legislation on this platform is subject to copyright of the Singapore Government and is used/reproduced for the purposes of this platform with the permission of the Attorney-General's Chambers. Users of this platform may check Singapore Statutes Online for the latest version of the Singapore legislation.

What to look at next