s 751 Non-trading gains and losses
(1) If there are non-trading credits or debits in an accounting period in respect of intangible fixed assets, the company's non-trading gain or loss on such assets in the period must be calculated. (2) There is a non-trading gain on intangible fixed assets in an accounting period if subsection (3) or (4) applies. (3) If in the accounting period— (a) there are non-trading credits, but (b) there are no non-trading debits, there is a non-trading gain on intangible fixed assets equal to the sum of the credits. (4) If in the accounting period— (a) there are both non-trading credits and non-trading debits, and (b) the total non-trading credits exceed the total non-trading debits, there is a non-trading gain on intangible fixed assets equal to the excess. (5) There is a non-trading loss on intangible fixed assets in an accounting period if subsection (6) or (7) applies. (6) If in the accounting period— (a) there are non-trading debits, but (b) there are no non-trading credits, there is a non-trading loss on intangible fixed assets equal to the sum of the debits. (7) If in the accounting period— (a) there are both non-trading credits and non-trading debits, and (b) the total non-trading debits exceed the total non-trading credits, there is a non-trading loss on intangible fixed assets equal to the excess. (8) For the treatment of non-trading gains and losses see— (a) section 752 (charge to tax on non-trading gains on intangible fixed assets), and (b) section 753 (treatment of non-trading losses).