s 2 Taxable benefits: ultra-low emission vehicles
(1) ITEPA 2003 is amended as follows. (2) In section 139 (car with a CO 2 emissions figure: the appropriate percentage), for subsections (1) to (6) substitute— (1) The appropriate percentage for a year for a car with a CO 2 emissions figure of less than 75 is determined in accordance with the following table. Car with electric range figure of 130 or more Car with electric range figure of 70 - 129 Car with electric range figure of 40 - 69 Car with electric range figure of 30 - 39 Car with electric range figure of less than 30 (2) For the purposes of subsection (1) and the table, if a CO 2 emissions figure or an electric range figure is not a whole number, round it down to the nearest whole number. (3) The appropriate percentage for a year for a car with a CO 2 emissions figure of 75 or more is whichever is the lesser of— (a) 20% plus one percentage point for each 5 grams per kilometre driven by which the CO 2 emissions figure exceeds 75, and (b) 37%. (4) For the purposes of subsection (3), if a CO 2 emissions figure is not a multiple of 5, round it down to the nearest multiple of 5. (5) In this section, an “electric range figure” is the number of miles which is the equivalent of the number of kilometres specified in an EC certificate of conformity, an EC type-approval certificate or a UK approval certificate on the basis of which a car is registered, as being the maximum distance for which the car can be driven in electric mode without recharging the battery. (3) In section 140 (car without a CO 2 emissions figure: the appropriate percentage)— (a) in subsection (2), in the table — (i) for “23%” substitute “ 24% ” , and (ii) for “34%” substitute “ 35% ” ; (b) in subsection (3)(a), for “16%” substitute “ 2% ” . (4) In section 142(2) (car first registered before 1 January 1998: the appropriate percentage), in the table— (a) for “23%” substitute “ 24% ” , and (b) for “34%” substitute “ 35% ” . (5) Omit subsection 170(3). (6) The amendments made by this section have effect for the tax year 2020-21 and subsequent tax years.