My bookmarksSign up free

Council Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1296/2009 of 23 December 2009 adjusting with effect from 1 July 2009 the remuneration and pensions of officials and other servants of the European Union and the correction coefficients applied thereto

Council Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1296/2009 of 23 December 2009 adjusting with effect from 1 July 2009 the remuneration and pensions of officials and other servants of the European Union and the correction coefficients applied thereto

Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 1296/2009 · Regulation · 19 articles

Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗

Article 1

With effect from 1 July 2009, the date ‘1 July 2008’ in the second paragraph of Article 63 of the Staff Regulations shall be replaced by ‘1 July 2009’.

Article 2

With effect from 1 July 2009, the table of basic monthly salaries in Article 66 of the Staff Regulations applicable for the purposes of calculating remuneration and pensions shall be replaced by the following: 1.7.2009 STEP GRADE 1 2 3 4 5 16 16 600,62 17 298,20 18 025,09     15 14 672,17 15 288,71 15 931,17 16 374,40 16 600,62 14 12 967,74 13 512,67 14 080,49 14 472,23 14 672,17 13 11 461,32 11 942,94 12 444,80 12 791,03 12 967,74 12 10 129,89 10 555,56 10 999,12 11 305,13 11 461,32 11 8 953,13 9 329,35 9 721,38 9 991,85 10 129,89 10 7 913,07 8 245,59 8 592,08 8 831,12 8 953,13 9 6 993,83 7 287,72 7 593,96 7 805,24 7 913,07 8 6 181,38 6 441,13 6 711,79 6 898,52 6 993,83 7 5 463,30 5 692,88 5 932,10 6 097,14 6 181,38 6 4 828,65 5 031,55 5 242,99 5 388,85 5 463,30 5 4 267,72 4 447,05 4 633,92 4 762,85 4 828,65 4 3 771,95 3 930,45 4 095,61 4 209,56 4 267,72 3 3 333,77 3 473,86 3 619,84 3 720,55 3 771,95 2 2 946,50 3 070,31 3 199,33 3 288,34 3 333,77 1 2 604,21 2 713,64 2 827,67 2 906,34 2 946,50

Article 3

With effect from 1 July 2009, the correction coefficients applicable to the remuneration of officials and other servants under Article 64 of the Staff Regulations shall be as indicated in column 2 of the following table. With effect from 1 January 2010, the correction coefficients applicable under Article 17(3) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations to transfers by officials and other servants shall be as indicated in column 3 of the following table. With effect from 1 July 2009, the correction coefficients applicable to pensions under Article 20(1) of Annex XIII to the Staff Regulations shall be as indicated in column 4 of the following table. With effect from 16 May 2009, the correction coefficients applicable to the remuneration of officials and other servants under Article 64 of the Staff Regulations shall be as indicated in column 5 of the following table. The effective date for the annual adjustment for those places of employment shall be 16 May 2009. With effect from 1 May 2009, the correction coefficients applicable to the remuneration of officials and other servants under Article 64 of the Staff Regulations shall be as indicated in column 6 of the following table. The effective date for the annual adjustment for those places of employment shall be 1 May 2009. 1 2 3 4 5 6 Country/Place Remuneration 1.7.2009 Transfer 1.1.2010 Pension 1.7.2009 Remuneration 16.5.2009 Remuneration 1.5.2009 Bulgaria   62,0 100,0 69,2   Czech Republic 88,3 80,4 100,0     Denmark 138,7 133,9 133,9     Germany 98,4 98,8 100,0     Bonn 98,6         Karlsruhe 95,9         Münich 106,1         Estonia 82,1 79,6 100,0     Ireland 114,7 110,6 110,6     Greece 94,2 93,5 100,0     Spain 99,4 93,5 100,0     France 115,8 108,5 108,5     Italy 110,6 106,5 106,5     Varese 97,1         Cyprus 88,7 91,5 100,0     Latvia 84,5 77,1 100,0     Lithuania 76,5 71,0 100,0     Hungary 81,8 70,9 100,0     Malta 85,5 86,2 100,0     Netherlands 109,3 101,1 101,1     Austria 106,9 105,9 105,9     Poland   64,0 100,0 72,2   Portugal 87,8 87,2 100,0     Romania   59,1 100,0   69,3 Slovenia 90,8 86,3 100,0     Slovakia 84,3 79,0 100,0     Finland 121,3 116,6 116,6     Sweden   98,0 100,0 102,8   United Kingdom   100,3 100,3 120,3   Culham 96,5

Article 4

With effect from 1 July 2009, the amount of the parental leave allowance referred to in the second and third paragraphs of Article 42a of the Staff Regulations shall be EUR 894,57, and shall be EUR 1 192,76 for single parents.

Article 5

With effect from 1 July 2009, the basic amount of the household allowance referred to in Article 1(1) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be EUR 167,31. With effect from 1 July 2009, the amount of the dependent child allowance referred to in Article 2(1) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be EUR 365,60. With effect from 1 July 2009, the amount of the education allowance referred to in Article 3(1) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be EUR 248,06. With effect from 1 July 2009, the amount of the education allowance referred to in Article 3(2) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be EUR 89,31. With effect from 1 July 2009, the minimum amount of the expatriation allowance referred to in Article 69 of the Staff Regulations and in the second subparagraph of Article 4(1) of Annex VII thereto shall be EUR 495,89. With effect from 14 July 2009, the expatriation allowance referred to in Article 134 of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants shall be EUR 356,48.

Article 6

With effect from 1 January 2010, the kilometric allowance referred to in Article 8(2) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be adjusted as follows: EUR 0 for every km from 0 to 200 km EUR 0,3719 for every km from 201 to 1 000 km EUR 0,6198 for every km from 1 001 to 2 000 km EUR 0,3719 for every km from 2 001 to 3 000 km EUR 0,1238 for every km from 3 001 to 4 000 km EUR 0,0597 for every km from 4 001 to 10 000 km EUR 0 for every km over 10 000 km. To the above kilometric allowance a flat-rate supplement shall be added, amounting to: — EUR 185,92 if the distance by train between the place of employment and the place of origin is between 725 km and 1 450 km, — EUR 371,79 if the distance by train between the place of employment and the place of origin is greater than 1 450 km.

Article 7

With effect from 1 July 2009, the daily subsistence allowance referred to in Article 10(1) of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations shall be: — EUR 38,43 for an official who is entitled to the household allowance, — EUR 30,98 for an official who is not entitled to the household allowance.

Article 8

With effect from 1 July 2009, the lower limit for the installation allowance referred to in Article 24(3) of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants shall be: — EUR 1 094,01 for a servant who is entitled to the household allowance, — EUR 650,50 for a servant who is not entitled to the household allowance.

Article 9

With effect from 1 July 2009, for the unemployment allowance referred to in the second subparagraph of Article 28a(3) of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants, the lower limit shall be EUR 1 312,02, the upper limit shall be EUR 2 624,05 and the standard allowance shall be EUR 1 192,76.

Article 10

With effect from 1 July 2009, the table of basic monthly salaries in Article 93 of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants shall be replaced by the following: FUNCTION GROUP 1.7.2009 STEP GRADE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 IV 18 5 722,65 5 841,66 5 963,14 6 087,15 6 213,73 6 342,95 6 474,86 17 5 057,83 5 163,01 5 270,38 5 379,98 5 491,86 5 606,07 5 722,65 16 4 470,24 4 563,20 4 658,10 4 754,97 4 853,85 4 954,79 5 057,83 15 3 950,91 4 033,08 4 116,95 4 202,56 4 289,96 4 379,17 4 470,24 14 3 491,92 3 564,54 3 638,66 3 714,33 3 791,58 3 870,43 3 950,91 13 3 086,25 3 150,43 3 215,95 3 282,82 3 351,09 3 420,78 3 491,92 III 12 3 950,85 4 033,01 4 116,87 4 202,48 4 289,87 4 379,08 4 470,14 11 3 491,89 3 564,50 3 638,62 3 714,29 3 791,52 3 870,37 3 950,85 10 3 086,24 3 150,42 3 215,93 3 282,80 3 351,07 3 420,75 3 491,89 9 2 727,71 2 784,44 2 842,34 2 901,44 2 961,78 3 023,37 3 086,24 8 2 410,84 2 460,97 2 512,15 2 564,39 2 617,71 2 672,15 2 727,71 II 7 2 727,65 2 784,38 2 842,30 2 901,42 2 961,76 3 023,37 3 086,25 6 2 410,72 2 460,86 2 512,04 2 564,29 2 617,63 2 672,07 2 727,65 5 2 130,61 2 174,93 2 220,16 2 266,34 2 313,48 2 361,60 2 410,72 4 1 883,05 1 922,22 1 962,20 2 003,01 2 044,67 2 087,20 2 130,61 I 3 2 319,77 2 367,92 2 417,06 2 467,23 2 518,43 2 570,70 2 624,05 2 2 050,78 2 093,34 2 136,79 2 181,14 2 226,40 2 272,61 2 319,77 1 1 812,98 1 850,61 1 889,01 1 928,22 1 968,24 2 009,09 2 050,78

Article 11

With effect from 1 July 2009, the lower limit for the installation allowance referred to in Article 94 of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants shall be: — EUR 822,88 for a servant who is entitled to the household allowance, — EUR 487,86 for a servant who is not entitled to the household allowance.

Article 12

With effect from 1 July 2009, for the unemployment allowance referred to in the second subparagraph of Article 96(3) of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants, the lower limit shall be EUR 984,02, the upper limit shall be EUR 1 968,04 and the standard allowance shall be EUR 894,57. With effect from 14 July 2009, for the unemployment allowance referred to in Article 136 of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants, the lower limit shall be EUR 865,73 and the upper limit shall be EUR 2 037,00.

Article 13

With effect from 1 July 2009, the allowances for shiftwork laid down in the first subparagraph of Article 1(1) of Council Regulation (ECSC, EEC, Euratom) No 300/76  ( 2 ) shall be EUR 374,98, EUR 565,98, EUR 618,82 and EUR 843,65 respectively.

Article 14

With effect from 1 July 2009, the amounts referred to in Article 4 of Council Regulation (EEC, Euratom, ECSC) No 260/68  ( 3 ) shall be subject to a coefficient of 5,412934.

Article 15

With effect from 1 July 2009, the table in Article 8(2) of Annex XIII to the Staff Regulations shall be replaced by the following: 1.7.2009 STEP GRADE 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 16 16 600,62 17 298,20 18 025,09 18 025,09 18 025,09 18 025,09     15 14 672,17 15 288,71 15 931,17 16 374,40 16 600,62 17 298,20     14 12 967,74 13 512,67 14 080,49 14 472,23 14 672,17 15 288,71 15 931,17 16 600,62 13 11 461,32 11 942,94 12 444,80 12 791,03 12 967,74       12 10 129,89 10 555,56 10 999,12 11 305,13 11 461,32 11 942,94 12 444,80 12 967,74 11 8 953,13 9 329,35 9 721,38 9 991,85 10 129,89 10 555,56 10 999,12 11 461,32 10 7 913,07 8 245,59 8 592,08 8 831,12 8 953,13 9 329,35 9 721,38 10 129,89 9 6 993,83 7 287,72 7 593,96 7 805,24 7 913,07       8 6 181,38 6 441,13 6 711,79 6 898,52 6 993,83 7 287,72 7 593,96 7 913,07 7 5 463,30 5 692,88 5 932,10 6 097,14 6 181,38 6 441,13 6 711,79 6 993,83 6 4 828,65 5 031,55 5 242,99 5 388,85 5 463,30 5 692,88 5 932,10 6 181,38 5 4 267,72 4 447,05 4 633,92 4 762,85 4 828,65 5 031,55 5 242,99 5 463,30 4 3 771,95 3 930,45 4 095,61 4 209,56 4 267,72 4 447,05 4 633,92 4 828,65 3 3 333,77 3 473,86 3 619,84 3 720,55 3 771,95 3 930,45 4 095,61 4 267,72 2 2 946,50 3 070,31 3 199,33 3 288,34 3 333,77 3 473,86 3 619,84 3 771,95 1 2 604,21 2 713,64 2 827,67 2 906,34 2 946,50

Article 16

With effect from 1 July 2009, for the purposes of application of Article 18(1) of Annex XIII to the Staff Regulations, the amount of the fixed allowance referred to in the former Article 4a of Annex VII to the Staff Regulations in force before 1 May 2004 shall be: — EUR 129,36 per month for officials in Grade C4 or C5, — EUR 198,33 per month for officials in Grade C1, C2 or C3.

Article 17

With effect from 14 July 2009, the scale for basic monthly salaries in Article 133 of the Conditions of Employment of Other Servants shall be replaced by the following: Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Full-time basic salary 1 649,12 1 921,23 2 083,02 2 258,43 2 448,62 2 654,81 2 878,37 Grade 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Full-time basic salary 3 120,77 3 383,57 3 668,50 3 977,43 4 312,37 4 675,52 5 069,25 Grade 15 16 17 18 19     Full-time basic salary 5 496,13 5 958,97 6 460,77 7 004,85 7 594,73

Article 18

This Regulation shall, if necessary, be reviewed and to this end, the Commission shall, where appropriate, submit a proposal to amend this Regulation on which the Council shall act with qualified majority.

Article 19

This Regulation shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union .

Other acts of the same type
Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/232 of 15 December 2015 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to certain aspects of producer cooperationCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2351 of 14 December 2015 concerning the classification of certain goods in the Combined NomenclatureCommission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1434 of 14 December 2015 correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63 supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to ex ante contributions to resolution financing arrangementsCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2325 of 11 December 2015 making imports of certain cold-rolled flat steel products originating in the People's Republic of China and the Russian Federation subject to registrationCommission Regulation (EU) 2015/2338 of 11 December 2015 amending Regulation (EU) No 965/2012 as regards requirements for flight recorders, underwater locating devices and aircraft tracking systemsCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2304 of 10 December 2015 concerning the authorisation of a preparation of endo-1,4-beta-xylanase and endo-1,3(4)-beta-glucanase produced by Talaromyces versatilis sp. nov. IMI CC 378536 and Talaromyces versatilis sp. nov DSM 26702 as a feed additive for turkeys for fattening and for breeding (holder of the authorisation Adisseo France S.A.S.) (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2305 of 10 December 2015 concerning the authorisation of a preparation of endo-1,4-beta-glucanase (EC 3.2.1.4) produced by Trichoderma citrinoviride Bisset (IM SD142) as a feed additive for chickens for fattening, minor poultry species for fattening and weaned piglets, and amending Regulations (EC) No 2148/2004 and (EC) No 1520/2007 (holder of authorisation Huvepharma NV) (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2306 of 10 December 2015 concerning the authorisation of L-cysteine hydrochloride monohydrate as a feed additive for cats and dogs (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2307 of 10 December 2015 concerning the authorisation of menadione sodium bisulphite and menadione nicotinamide bisulphite as feed additives for all animal species (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2322 of 10 December 2015 amending Regulation (EC) No 474/2006 establishing the Community list of air carriers which are subject to an operating ban within the Community (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Regulation (EU) 2015/2294 of 9 December 2015 amending Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the establishment of a new functional group of feed additives (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/2295 of 9 December 2015 amending Regulation (EC) No 2074/2005 as regards lists of approved food establishments (Text with EEA relevance)

Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), © European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.

What to look at next