My bookmarksSign up free

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1912 of 4 December 2018 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) No 282/2011 as regards certain exemptions for intra-Community transactions

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1912 of 4 December 2018 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) No 282/2011 as regards certain exemptions for intra-Community transactions

Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/1912 · Regulation · 2 articles

Data as of 2026-07-04 · Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗

Article 1

Implementing Regulation (EU) No 282/2011 is amended as follows: (1) in Chapter VIII, the following Section is inserted: ‘ Section 2A Article 45a 1.   For the purpose of applying the exemptions laid down in Article 138 of Directive 2006/112/EC, it shall be presumed that goods have been dispatched or transported from a Member State to a destination outside its territory but within the Community in either of the following cases: (a) the vendor indicates that the goods have been dispatched or transported by him or by a third party on his behalf, and either the vendor is in possession of at least two items of non-contradictory evidence referred to in point (a) of paragraph 3 which were issued by two different parties that are independent of each other, of the vendor and of the acquirer, or the vendor is in possession of any single item referred to in point (a) of paragraph 3 together with any single item of non-contradictory evidence referred to in point (b) of paragraph 3 confirming the dispatch or transport which were issued by two different parties that are independent of each other, of the vendor and of the acquirer; (b) the vendor is in possession of the following: (i) a written statement from the acquirer, stating that the goods have been dispatched or transported by the acquirer, or by a third party on behalf of the acquirer, and identifying the Member State of destination of the goods; that written statement shall state: the date of issue; the name and address of the acquirer; the quantity and nature of the goods; the date and place of the arrival of the goods; in the case of the supply of means of transport, the identification number of the means of transport; and the identification of the individual accepting the goods on behalf of the acquirer; and (ii) at least two items of non-contradictory evidence referred to in point (a) of paragraph 3 that were issued by two different parties that are independent of each other, of the vendor and of the acquirer, or any single item referred to in point (a) of paragraph 3 together with any single item of non-contradictory evidence referred to in point (b) of paragraph 3 confirming the dispatch or transport which were issued by two different parties that are independent of each other, of the vendor and of the acquirer. The acquirer shall furnish the vendor with the written statement referred to in point (b)(i) by the tenth day of the month following the supply. 2.   A tax authority may rebut a presumption that has been made under paragraph 1. 3.   For the purposes of paragraph 1, the following shall be accepted as evidence of dispatch or transport: (a) documents relating to the dispatch or transport of the goods, such as a signed CMR document or note, a bill of lading, an airfreight invoice or an invoice from the carrier of the goods; (b) the following documents: (i) an insurance policy with regard to the dispatch or transport of the goods, or bank documents proving payment for the dispatch or transport of the goods; (ii) official documents issued by a public authority, such as a notary, confirming the arrival of the goods in the Member State of destination; (iii) a receipt issued by a warehouse keeper in the Member State of destination, confirming the storage of the goods in that Member State.’; (2) in Chapter X, the following Section is inserted: ‘ Section 1A General obligations (Articles 242 to 243 of Directive 2006/112/EC) Article 54a 1.   The register referred to in Article 243(3) of Directive 2006/112/EC that is to be kept by every taxable person who transfers goods under call-off stock arrangements shall contain the following information: (a) the Member State from which the goods were dispatched or transported, and the date of dispatch or transport of the goods; (b) the VAT identification number of the taxable person for whom the goods are intended, issued by the Member State to which the goods are dispatched or transported; (c) the Member State to which the goods are dispatched or transported, the VAT identification number of the warehouse keeper, the address of the warehouse at which the goods are stored upon arrival, and the date of arrival of the goods in the warehouse; (d) the value, description and quantity of the goods that arrived in the warehouse; (e) the VAT identification number of the taxable person substituting for the person referred to in point (b) of this paragraph under the conditions referred to in Article 17a(6) of Directive 2006/112/EC; (f) the taxable amount, description and quantity of the goods supplied and the date on which the supply of the goods referred to in point (a) of Article 17a(3) of Directive 2006/112/EC is made and the VAT identification number of the buyer; (g) the taxable amount, description and quantity of the goods, and the date of occurrence of any of the conditions and the respective ground in accordance with Article 17a(7) of Directive 2006/112/EC; (h) the value, description and quantity of the returned goods and the date of the return of the goods referred to in Article 17a(5) of Directive 2006/112/EC. 2.   The register referred to in Article 243(3) of Directive 2006/112/EC that is to be kept by every taxable person to whom goods are supplied under call-off stock arrangements shall contain the following information: (a) the VAT identification number of the taxable person who transfers goods under call-off stock arrangements; (b) the description and quantity of the goods intended for him; (c) the date on which the goods intended for him arrive in the warehouse; (d) the taxable amount, description and quantity of the goods supplied to him and the date on which the intra-Community acquisition of the goods referred to in point (b) of Article 17a(3) of Directive 2006/112/EC is made; (e) the description and quantity of the goods, and the date on which the goods are removed from the warehouse by order of the taxable person referred to in point (a); (f) the description and quantity of the goods destroyed or missing and the date of destruction, loss or theft of the goods that previously arrived in the warehouse or the date on which the goods were found to be destroyed or missing. Where the goods are dispatched or transported under call-off stock arrangements to a warehouse keeper different from the taxable person for whom the goods are intended to be supplied, the register of that taxable person does not need to contain the information referred to in points (c), (e) and (f) of the first subparagraph.’.

Article 2

This Regulation shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union . It shall apply from 1 January 2020.

Other acts of the same type
Regulation (EU) 2021/2116 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 2 December 2021 on the financing, management and monitoring of the common agricultural policy and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013Regulation (EU) 2021/2117 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 2 December 2021 amending Regulations (EU) No 1308/2013 establishing a common organisation of the markets in agricultural products, (EU) No 1151/2012 on quality schemes for agricultural products and foodstuffs, (EU) No 251/2014 on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of aromatised wine products and (EU) No 228/2013 laying down specific measures for agriculture in the outermost regions of the UnionCouncil Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2124 of 2 December 2021 implementing Article 8a(1) of Regulation (EC) No 765/2006 concerning restrictive measures in respect of BelarusCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2129 of 2 December 2021 authorising the placing on the market of calcium fructoborate as a novel food under Regulation (EU) 2015/2283 of the European Parliament and of the Council and amending Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2470 (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2130 of 2 December 2021 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/1201 as regards the lists of plants known to be susceptible to Xylella fastidiosaCommission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/199 of 2 December 2021 amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1241 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of excluder devices in the North Sea fishery for Norway poutCommission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2022/200 of 2 December 2021 amending Regulation (EU) 2019/1241 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards certain technical measures on mesh sizes and the overall maximum length for certain beam trawls in the North SeaCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2119 of 1 December 2021 laying down detailed rules on certain records and declarations required from operators and groups of operators and on the technical means for the issuance of certificates in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council and amending Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/1378 as regards the issuance of the certificate for operators, groups of operators and exporters in third countriesCommission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2109 of 30 November 2021 amending Implementing Regulation (EU) 2020/704 to make administrative changes to the Union authorisation of the biocidal product family ‘INSECTICIDES FOR HOME USE’ (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2092 of 29 November 2021 concerning the authorisation of potassium diformate as a feed additive for pigs for fattening and weaned piglets (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2093 of 29 November 2021 concerning the authorisation of disodium 5'-guanylate as a feed additive for all animal species (Text with EEA relevance)Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2021/2094 of 29 November 2021 concerning the authorisation of decoquinate (Deccox and Avi-Deccox 60G) as a feed additive for chickens for fattening (holder of authorisation Zoetis Belgium SA) and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1289/2004 (Text with EEA relevance)

Source: EUR-Lex (Publications Office of the EU), © European Union, reuse permitted under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU.

Contents

What to look at next