Article 1
1. A definitive anti-dumping duty is imposed on imports of flat-rolled products of iron or alloy steel or non-alloy steel; aluminium killed; plated or coated by hot dip galvanisation with zinc and/or with aluminium, and no other metal; chemically passivated; containing by weight: 0,015 % or more but not more than 0,170 % of carbon, 0,015 % or more but not more than 0,100 % of aluminium, not more than 0,045 % of niobium, not more than 0,010 % of titanium and not more than 0,010 % of vanadium; presented in coils, cut-to-length sheets and narrow strips. The following products are excluded: — of stainless steel, of silicon-electrical steel, and of high-speed steel, — not further worked than hot-rolled or cold-rolled (cold-reduced). The product concerned is currently falling under CN codes ex 7210 41 00, ex 7210 49 00, ex 7210 61 00, ex 7210 69 00, ex 7212 30 00, ex 7212 50 61, ex 7212 50 69, ex 7225 92 00, ex 7225 99 00, ex 7226 99 30 and ex 7226 99 70 (TARIC codes: 7210410020, 7210490020, 7210610020, 7210690020, 7212300020, 7212506120, 7212506920, 7225920020, 7225990022, 7225990092, 7226993010, 7226997094) and originating in the People’s Republic of China. 2. The rate of the definitive anti-dumping duty applicable to the net, free-at-Union-frontier price before duty, of the product described in paragraph 1 and manufactured by the companies listed below shall be as follows: Company Definitive duty rate (%) TARIC Additional Code Hesteel Co., Ltd Handan Branch 27,8 C227 Handan Iron & Steel Group Han-Bao Co., Ltd 27,8 C158 Hesteel Co., Ltd Tangshan Branch 27,8 C159 Tangshan Iron & Steel Group High Strength Automotive Strip Co., Ltd 27,8 C228 Beijing Shougang Cold Rolling Co., Ltd 17,2 C229 Shougang Jingtang United Iron and Steel Co., Ltd 17,2 C164 Zhangjiagang Shagang Dongshin Galvanized Steel Sheet Co., Ltd 27,9 C230 Zhangjiagang Yangtze River Cold Rolled Sheet Co., Ltd 27,9 C112 Other cooperating companies listed in the Annex 26,1 See Annex All other imports originating in the People’s Republic of China 27,9 C999 3. The definitive anti-dumping duty applicable to imports originating in the People’s Republic of China, as set out in paragraph 2, is hereby extended to imports of flat-rolled products of iron or alloy steel or non-alloy steel; plated or coated by hot dip galvanisation with zinc and/or aluminium and/or magnesium, whether or not alloyed with silicon; chemically passivated; with or without any additional surface treatment such as oiling or sealing; containing by weight: not more than 0,5 % of carbon, not more than 1,1 % of aluminium, not more than 0,12 % of niobium, not more than 0,17 % of titanium and not more than 0,15 % of vanadium; presented in coils, cut-to-length sheets and narrow strips. The following products are excluded: — of stainless steel, of silicon-electrical steel, and of high-speed steel, — not further worked than hot-rolled or cold-rolled (cold-reduced), — the product concerned as defined in the beginning of this article, currently falling under CN codes ex 7210 41 00, ex 7210 49 00, ex 7210 61 00, ex 7210 69 00, ex 7210 90 80, ex 7212 30 00, ex 7212 50 61, ex 7212 50 69, ex 7212 50 90, ex 7225 92 00, ex 7225 99 00, ex 7226 99 30, ex 7226 99 70 (TARIC codes: 7210410030, 7210490030, 7210610030, 7210690030, 7210908092, 7212300030, 7212506130, 7212506930, 7212509014, 7212509092, 7225920030, 7225990023, 7225990041, 7225990093, 7226993030, 7226997013, 7226997093), originating in the People’s Republic of China. 4. This extension does not apply to imports referred to in paragraph 1 of this Article produced by the companies listed below: Company name TARIC additional code Beijing Shougang Cold Rolling Co., Ltd C229 Shougang Jingtang United Iron and Steel Co., Ltd C164 5. The application of exemptions granted to the companies specifically mentioned in paragraph 4 of this Article shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice issued by the producer on which shall appear a declaration dated and signed by an official of the entity issuing such invoice, identified by his/her name and function. This declaration shall be drafted as follows: ‘I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of certain corrosion resistant steels sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in (country concerned). I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.’ If no such invoice is presented, the anti-dumping duty as imposed by paragraph 3 of this Article shall apply. 6. The application of the individual anti-dumping duty rates specified for the companies mentioned in paragraph 2 shall be conditional upon presentation to the customs authorities of the Member States of a valid commercial invoice, on which shall appear a declaration dated and signed by an official of the entity issuing such invoice, identified by his/her name and function, drafted as follows: ‘I, the undersigned, certify that the (volume) of corrosion resistant steels sold for export to the European Union covered by this invoice was manufactured by (company name and address) (TARIC additional code) in the People’s Republic of China. I declare that the information provided in this invoice is complete and correct.’ If no such invoice is presented, the duty rate applicable to ‘all other imports originating in the People’s Republic of China’ shall apply. 7. Where any new exporting producer in the People’s Republic of China provides sufficient evidence to the Commission that: (a) it did not export to the Union the product described in paragraph 1 in the period between 1 October 2015 and 30 September 2016 (investigation period of the original investigation); (b) it is not related to any exporter or producer in the People’s Republic of China which is subject to the anti-dumping measures imposed by this Regulation; (c) it has actually exported to the Union the product concerned or it has entered into an irrevocable contractual obligation to export a significant quantity to the Union after the end of the original investigation period, the Commission may amend the Annex by adding the new exporting producer to the cooperating companies not included in the sample and thus subject to the weighted average duty of not exceeding 26,1 %. 8. Unless otherwise specified, the provisions in force concerning customs duties shall apply.