ANNEX VSupplementary provisions
ANNEX V DEPRECIATION OF PRODUCTS IN STORAGE (Article 3(1)(e)) 1. If, for a given product, the estimated selling price in public intervention storage is lower than the buying in price, a depreciation percentage, called the ‘k coefficient’ shall be applied at the time of buying in. It shall be fixed for each product at the beginning of each accounting year in accordance with Article 20(4) of Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013. 2. The depreciation percentage shall not exceed the difference between the buying in price and the estimated disposal price for each product concerned. 3. At the time of buying in, the Commission may restrict the depreciation to a fraction of the percentage calculated in accordance with point 2. That fraction may not be less than 70 % of the depreciation decided in accordance with point 1. In such cases, the Commission shall conduct a second depreciation at the end of each accounting year in accordance with the method set out in point 5. 4. In the case of depreciations as referred to in the second subparagraph of point 3, the Commission shall fix overall depreciation amounts by product and by Member State before the beginning of the following accounting year. To that end, the estimated selling price for products in storage shall be compared to the estimated carry-over value by product and by Member State. The overall depreciation amounts by product and by Member State concerned shall be obtained by multiplying the differences between the estimated carry-over values and the estimated selling prices by the estimated quantities in storage at the end of the accounting year. 5. The estimate of quantities in public storage and the carry-over values by product and by Member State shall be based on a notification from the Member States, sent to the Commission no later than 7 September of year n+1, relating to products in storage at 30 September of that year, including the following elements: — the quantities bought in during the period from 1 October of year n to 31 August of year n+1; — the quantities in storage at 31 August of year n+1; — the value in euro of the products in storage at 31 August of year n+1; — the estimated quantities in storage at 30 September of year n+1; — the estimated quantities bought in between 1 and 30 September of year n+1; — the estimated value in euro of the quantities bought in between 1 and 30 September of year n+1. 6. The values in national currency notified by the Member States whose currency is not the euro with a view to calculating the depreciation at the end of an accounting year shall be converted into euro using the rates applicable at the time the overall depreciation amounts are calculated for the end of that accounting year. 7. The Commission shall notify the overall depreciation amounts by product to each of the Member States concerned so that they can include these in their final monthly declaration of expenditure to the EAGF for the accounting year concerned.