My bookmarksSign up free

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/81 Article 8

Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/81 Article 8

Specific adjustments in the initial period

Article 8

1.   During the initial period referred to in Article 69(1) of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014, and by way of derogation from Article 4 of this Regulation, the annual contributions of the institutions referred to in Article 2 shall be calculated in accordance with the following adjusted methodology: (a) in the first year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 60 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 40 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (b) in the second year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 40 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 60 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (c) in the third year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 33,33 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 66,67 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (d) in the fourth year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 26,67 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 73,33 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (e) in the fifth year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 20 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 80 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (f) in the sixth year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 13,33 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 86,67 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (g) in the seventh year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 6,67 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of the Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, and 93,33 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation; (h) in the eighth year of the initial period, those institutions shall contribute 100 % of their annual contributions calculated in accordance with Articles 69 and 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014 and Article 4 of this Regulation. 2.   During the initial period, when calculating the individual contributions of each institution, the Board shall take into account the contributions raised by the participating Member States in accordance with Articles 103 and 104 of Directive 2014/59/EU and transferred to the Fund by virtue of Article 3(3) of the Agreement, by deducting them from the amount due from each institution. 3.   During the initial period, under normal circumstances, the Board shall allow the use of irrevocable payment commitments upon request from an institution. The Board shall allocate the use of irrevocable payment commitments evenly among those institutions requesting it. The allocated irrevocable payment commitments shall not be less than 15 % of the total payment obligations of the institution. When calculating the annual contributions of each institution, the Board shall ensure that, in any given year, the sum of those irrevocable payment commitments does not exceed 30 % of the total amount of annual contributions raised in accordance with Article 70 of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014. 4.   For the purposes of paragraph 1, the annual contributions calculated in accordance with Article 103 of Directive 2014/59/EU and Article 4 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63 shall be determined on the basis of a target level defined over a period of time corresponding to the initial period. 5.   Without prejudice to Article 10 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63, during the initial period referred to in Article 69(1) of Regulation (EU) No 806/2014, institutions whose total assets are equal to, or less than, EUR 3 000 000 000, shall pay a lump-sum of EUR 50 000 for the first EUR 300 000 000 of total liabilities, less own funds and covered deposits. For the total liabilities less own funds and covered deposits above EUR 300 000 000, those institutions shall contribute in accordance with Articles 4 to 9 of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/63.

Read the full instrument →

Other provisions in Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/81

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. · Read the official text ↗ · Data as of 2026-07-04

CitationArticle 8 of Council Implementing Regulation (EU) 2015/81 (LawPlayer, data as of 2026-07-04)

© European Union, https://eur-lex.europa.eu, 1998-2026. Reuse authorised under Commission Decision 2011/833/EU, provided the source is acknowledged.

What to look at next