Article 42
A member of temporary staff shall be entitled to up to six months of parental leave without basic salary for every child, to be taken during the first twelve years after the birth or adoption of the child. The duration of the leave may be doubled for single parents recognised under general implementing provisions adopted by the AACC and for parents of dependent children with a disability or a severe illness recognised by the medical officer. The minimum leave taken at any one time shall not be less than one month. During parental leave, the member of temporary staff's membership of the social security scheme shall continue; the acquisition of pension rights, dependent child allowance and education allowance shall be maintained. The member of temporary staff shall retain his post, and continue to be entitled to advancement to a higher step or promotion in grade. The leave may be taken as full-time or half-time leave. Where parental leave is taken in the form of half-time leave, the maximum period provided for in the first paragraph shall be doubled. During parental leave, members of temporary staff shall be entitled to an allowance of EUR 919,02 per month, or 50 % of such sum if on half-time leave but may not engage in any other gainful employment. The full contribution to the social security scheme provided for in Articles 68 and 69 shall be borne by the Agency and calculated on the basis of the basic salary of the member of temporary staff. However, in the case of half-time leave this provision shall apply only to the difference between the full basic salary and the proportionally reduced basic salary. For the part of the basic salary actually received, the member of temporary staff's contribution shall be calculated by using the same percentages as if he were in full-time employment. The allowance shall be EUR 1 225,36 per month, or 50 % of such sum if the member of temporary staff is on half-time leave, for the single parents and parents of dependent children with a disability or a severe illness recognised by the medical officer as referred to in the first paragraph and during the first three months of parental leave where such leave is taken by the father during maternity leave or by either parent immediately after maternity leave or during or immediately after adoption leave. The parental leave may be extended for a further six months with an allowance limited to 50 % of the amount referred to in the second paragraph. For single parents as referred to in the first paragraph, the parental leave may be extended for a further twelve months with an allowance limited to 50 % of the amount referred to in the fourth paragraph. The amounts mentioned in this Article shall be updated in line with remuneration.