This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 31C Refund for doubtful debt or bad debt
(1) Any person who is or has ceased to be a taxable person may make a claim to the Director General for a refund of the whole or any part of any sales tax paid by him in respect of taxable goods if—
(a) the sales tax has been paid by such person on or after 1 January 2003;
(b) the whole or any part of the sales tax payable to such person has been provided in his accounts as doubtful debt or has been written off in his accounts as bad debts; and
(c) the Director General is satisfied that all reasonable efforts have been made by such person to recover the sales tax.
(2) Where the person mentioned in subsection (1)—
(a) has not received any payment in respect of the sale of taxable goods, such person may make a claim for the whole of the sales tax paid; or
(b) has received any payment in respect of the taxable goods, such person may make a claim for the difference between the sales tax paid and amount calculated in accordance with the following formula:
A x C B
where A is the payment received in respect of the sale of such taxable goods; B is the sale value of such taxable goods plus sales tax payable on such goods; and C is the sales tax payable on such goods.
(3) The person mentioned in subsection (1) may make a claim for the refund within six years from the date the sales tax is paid by him.
(4) For the purpose of this section—
“bad debt” means the outstanding amount of the payment in respect of the sale of taxable goods including the sales tax which is due to the person but has not been paid to, and is irrecoverable by the person;
“doubtful debt” means a provision made with respect to the outstanding amount in the person’s accounts consistent with the generally accepted accounting principles.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pulangan balik hutang ragu atau hutang lapuk
(1) Mana-mana orang yang merupakan orang kena cukai atau yang tidak lagi menjadi orang kena cukai boleh membuat suatu tuntutan kepada Ketua Pengarah supaya dipulangkan balik keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian apa-apa cukai jualan yang dibayar olehnya berkenaan dengan barang-barang kena cukai jika—
(a) cukai jualan telah dibayar oleh orang itu pada atau selepas 1 Januari 2003;
(b) keseluruhan atau mana-mana bahagian cukai jualan yang kena dibayar kepada orang itu telah diperuntukkan dalam akaunnya sebagai hutang ragu atau telah dihapus kira dalam akaunnya sebagai hutang lapuk; dan
(c) Ketua Pengarah berpuas hati bahawa segala usaha yang munasabah telah diambil oleh orang itu untuk mendapatkan cukai jualan itu.
(2) Jika orang yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1)—
(a) tidak menerima apa-apa bayaran berkenaan dengan jualan barang-barang kena cukai itu, orang itu boleh membuat suatu tuntutan bagi keseluruhan cukai jualan yang telah dibayar; atau
(b) telah menerima apa-apa bayaran berkenaan dengan jualan barang-barang kena cukai itu, orang itu boleh membuat tuntutan bagi perbezaan antara cukai jualan yang telah
dibayar dengan amaun yang dihitung mengikut formula yang berikut:
A x C B
di mana A ialah bayaran yang diterima berkenaan dengan jualan barang-barang kena cukai itu; B ialah nilai jualan barang-barang kena cukai itu campur cukai jualan yang kena dibayar atas barang-barang itu; dan C ialah cukai jualan yang kena dibayar atas barang-barang itu.
(3) Orang yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) boleh membuat tuntutan bagi pulangan balik dalam tempoh enam tahun dari tarikh cukai jualan dibayar olehnya.
(4) Bagi maksud seksyen ini—
“hutang lapuk” ertinya baki amaun bayaran yang berkenaan dengan jualan barang-barang kena cukai termasuk cukai jualan yang kena dibayar kepada orang itu tetapi belum dibayar kepada, dan tidak boleh didapatkan oleh, orang itu;
“hutang ragu” ertinya suatu peruntukan yang dibuat berkenaan dengan baki amaun bayaran dalam akaun orang itu selaras dengan prinsip perakaunan yang diterima umum.
Text as at 1 November 2012 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).