My bookmarksSign up free
← Sales Tax Act 1972

Sales Tax Act 1972 s 69

Sales Tax Act 1972 s 69

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 69 Liquidator of company to give notice of winding-up, and set aside tax

(1) Where after the passing of this Act an effective resolution is passed or an order is made for the winding-up of a company which is a licensed manufacturer or importer the liquidator of the company shall give notice thereof to the Director General within fourteen days thereafter, and shall before disposing of any of the assets of the Company set aside such sum out of the assets as appears to the Director General to be sufficient to provide for any sales tax that is or will thereafter become payable in respect of the company, and shall pay such sales tax. (2) A liquidator of any such company who fails to give notice to the Director General within the time specified in subsection (1) or fails to provide for payment of the sales tax as required by that subsection shall be personally liable for any sales tax that is or becomes payable as aforesaid. (2A) Any liquidator who fails to comply with subsection (1) shall be guilty of an offence against this Act and shall be liable to a fine not exceeding ten thousand ringgit. (3) Where two or more persons are appointed liquidators or are required by law to carry out the winding-up of any such company the obligations and liabilities attaching to a liquidator under this section shall attach to all such persons jointly and severally, subject to a right of contribution between themselves as in cases of contract.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pelikuidasi syarikat hendaklah memberikan notis penggulungan, dan hendaklah mengasingkan cukai

(1) Jika selepas diluluskan Akta ini suatu ketetapan yang berkesan diluluskan atau suatu perintah dibuat supaya sesuatu syarikat pengilang berlesen atau pengimport digulung, pelikuidasi syarikat itu hendaklah memberikan notis mengenainya kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam tempoh empat belas hari kemudiannya dan sebelum melupuskan mana-mana aset syarikat itu dia hendaklah mengasingkan daripada aset itu sejumlah wang yang ternyata pada Ketua Pengarah cukup untuk memperuntukkan cukai jualan yang kena atau yang akan kemudian daripada itu kena dibayar berkenaan dengan syarikat itu dan hendaklah membayar cukai jualan itu. (2) Pelikuidasi bagi mana-mana syarikat itu yang tidak memberi notis kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam tempoh yang dinyatakan dalam subseksyen (1) atau yang tidak memperuntukkan bayaran cukai jualan sebagaimana yang dikehendaki oleh subseksyen itu adalah bertanggungan sendiri bagi apa-apa cukai jualan yang kena atau genap masanya dibayar seperti yang disebut terdahulu. (2A) Mana-mana penyelesai hutang piutang yang tidak mematuhi subseksyen (1) adalah melakukan suatu kesalahan terhadap Akta ini dan boleh didenda tidak melebihi sepuluh ribu ringgit. (3) Jika dua orang atau lebih dilantik menjadi pelikuidasi atau dikehendaki oleh undang-undang untuk menjalankan penggulungan mana-mana syarikat itu, obligasi dan tanggungan yang dikenakan ke atas seseorang pelikuidasi di bawah seksyen ini hendaklah dikenakan ke atas semua orang itu bersesama dan berasingan, tertakluk kepada hak memberikan sumbangan antara mereka seperti dalam hal kontrak.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIII →

Find Act 64 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Text as at 1 November 2012 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next