My bookmarksSign up free

INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subchapter E-Tier 2 Tax Rate Determination

§ 3241 · 1 section

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails.

Determination of tier 2 tax rate based on average account benefits ratio

§ 3241

(a) In general For purposes of sections 3201(b), 3211(b), and 3221(b), the applicable percentage for any cal endar year is the percentage determined in accordance with the table in subsection (b). (b) Tax rate schedule   Average account benefits ratio Applicable percentage for sections 3211(b) and 3221(b) Applicable percentage for section 3201(b) At least But less than 2.5 22.1 4.9 2.5 3.0 18.1 4.9 3.0 3.5 15.1 4.9 3.5 4.0 14.1 4.9 4.0 6.1 13.1 4.9 6.1 6.5 12.6 4.4 6.5 7.0 12.1 3.9 7.0 7.5 11.6 3.4 7.5 8.0 11.1 2.9 8.0 8.5 10.1 1.9 8.5 9.0 9.1 0.9 9.0 8.2 0 (c) Definitions related to determination of rates of tax (1) Average account benefits ratio For purposes of this section, the term "average account benefits ratio" means, with respect to any calendar year, the average determined by the Secretary of the account benefits ratios for the 10 most recent fiscal years ending before such calendar year. If the amount determined under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of 0.1, such amount shall be increased to the next highest multiple of 0.1. (2) Account benefits ratio For purposes of this section, the term "account benefits ratio" means, with respect to any fiscal year, the amount determined by the Railroad Retirement Board by dividing the fair market value of the assets in the Railroad Retirement Account and of the National Railroad Retirement Investment Trust (and for years before 2002, the Social Security Equivalent Benefits Account) as of the close of such fiscal year by the total benefits and administrative expenses paid from the Railroad Retirement Account and the National Railroad Retirement Investment Trust during such fiscal year. (d) Notice No later than December 1 of each calendar year, the Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register of the rates of tax determined under this section which are applicable for the following calendar year.

Back to INTERNAL REVENUE CODE — full text

Provisions on this page are reproduced verbatim from official open data. See the attribution line.

Compiled from an official source version. Later amendments or repeals may not be reflected; the official text prevails. Text of the U.S. Code 2024 Edition (govinfo), imported 2026-07-04. Amendments enacted after the 2024 Edition are not reflected. Read the official text ↗

Source: United States Code / CFR (uscode.house.gov, govinfo.gov) — U.S. federal law, public domain (17 U.S.C. § 105).

Continue your research