Repeal and savings of Sales Tax Act 1972
(1) The Sales Tax Act 1972 is repealed.
(2) Notwithstanding the repeal of the Sales Tax Act 1972, any liability incurred, sales tax due, overpaid or erroneously paid under that Act may be collected, refunded, remitted or enforced as if that Act had not been repealed.
Furnishing of return for the last taxable period
(1) Notwithstanding subsection 178(1), any person who is licensed under the Sales Tax Act 1972 shall furnish to the Director General a return as required under the Sales Tax Act 1972 for the last taxable period not later than twenty-eight days or such longer period as the Director General may determine from the effective date.
(2) The person referred to in subsection (1) shall state and pay the amount of sales tax chargeable under paragraph 6(a) of the Sales Tax Act 1972 which falls due during the last taxable period.
(3) For the purposes of this section, “last taxable period” means the period of two calendar months or part of it ending on the effective date.
Payment of sales tax when person not registered
(1) Notwithstanding subsection 178(1), any person who is licensed under the Sales Tax Act 1972 and is not registered under this Act shall be required to account and pay for sales tax on the goods held on hand on the effective date—
(a) which are acquired free from sales tax under section 9 of the Sales Tax Act 1972;
(b) which are exempted from sales tax under section 10 of the Sales Tax Act 1972; or
(c) where a deduction of sales tax has been made for goods purchased under section 31 a of the Sales Tax Act 1972.
(2) The person referred to in subsection (1) shall be required to account and pay for sales tax on the finished and semi-finished goods held on the effective date.
(3) Where a person is required to account for sales tax referred to in subsections (1) and (2), he shall state the amount of sales tax required to be paid in the return under subsection 179(1).