My bookmarksSign up free
← Finance Act 2000

Finance Act 2000 s 17

Finance Act 2000 s 17

s 17 Amendment of section 13A

The Petroleum (Income Tax) Act 1967, which in this Chapter is referred to as the “principal Act”, is amended in section 13 A by inserting after subsection (1) the following subsection: “(1A) Subsection (1) shall not apply where a chargeable person (in this subsection referred to as the “disposer”) disposes of an asset in relation to which an initial or annual allowance has been made or would have been made, if claimed, to him (in this subsection referred to as the “asset”) and that asset continues to be used for petroleum operations by another chargeable person (in this subsection referred to as the “acquirer”) in another petroleum agreement under which the acquirer has not incurred qualifying expenditure in respect of that asset and at the time of the disposal— (a) the disposer of the asset is a company and the acquirer of the asset is a partnership in which the disposer is also a partner; (b) the disposer of the asset and the acquirer of the asset are the same partnership but operating under separate petroleum agreements; (c) the disposer of the asset and the acquirer of the asset are partnerships and all the partners in the partnership that is disposing of the asset are also partners in the partnership that is acquiring the asset; or (d) the disposer of the asset and the acquirer of the asset are the same company but operating under separate petroleum agreements.”.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Chapter III →

Find Act 600 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Text as at 1 January 2006 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next