My bookmarksSign up free
← Tourism Tax Act 2017

Tourism Tax Act 2017 s 69

Tourism Tax Act 2017 s 69

s 69 Appointment of receiver to be notified to the Director General

(1) Where a receiver is appointed of the property of an operator registered under section 12 or a digital platform service provider registered under section 20D, the receiver shall give notice thereof to the Director General within fourteen days after the appointment being made, and shall before disposing of any of the assets of that operator or digital platform service provider set aside such sum out of the assets as appears to the Director General to be sufficient to provide for any tourism tax that is or will thereafter become payable in respect of the accommodation that has been provided by that operator or digital platform service provider before the appointment of the receiver, and shall pay such tourism tax. (2) A person appointed as receiver who fails to give notice to the Director General within the time specified in subsection (1) or fails to provide for payment of the tourism tax as required under that subsection shall be personally liable for any tourism tax that is or becomes payable as aforesaid. (3) Any receiver who fails to comply with subsection (1) commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding thirty thousand ringgit or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or to both. (4) Where two or more persons are appointed in as receivers, the obligations and liabilities attaching to a receiver in this section shall attach to all such persons jointly and severally, subject to a right of contribution between themselves as in cases of contract.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pelantikan penerima hendaklah diberitahu kepada Ketua Pengarah

(1) Jika seseorang penerima dilantik bagi harta seseorang pengendali yang berdaftar di bawah seksyen 12 atau seseorang pemberi perkhidmatan platform digital yang berdaftar di bawah seksyen 20D, penerima itu hendaklah memberikan notis tentangnya kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam masa empat belas hari selepas pelantikan itu dibuat, dan hendaklah sebelum melupuskan apa-apa aset pengendali itu atau pemberi perkhidmatan platform digital mengasingkan suatu jumlah wang daripada aset itu sebagaimana yang ternyata pada Ketua Pengarah adalah mencukupi untuk mengadakan peruntukan bagi apa-apa cukai pelancongan yang adalah atau akan selepas itu menjadi kena dibayar berkenaan dengan penginapan yang telah disediakan oleh pengendali itu atau pemberi perkhidmatan platform digital sebelum pelantikan penerima itu, dan hendaklah membayar cukai pelancongan itu. (2) Seseorang yang dilantik sebagai penerima yang gagal memberikan notis kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam masa yang dinyatakan dalam subseksyen (1) atau gagal untuk mengadakan peruntukan bagi pembayaran cukai pelancongan yang dikehendaki di bawah subseksyen itu hendaklah bertanggungan sendiri bagi apa-apa cukai pelancongan yang adalah atau menjadi kena dibayar seperti yang disebut terdahulu. (3) Mana-mana penerima yang gagal mematuhi subseksyen (1) melakukan suatu kesalahan dan boleh, apabila disabitkan, didenda tidak melebihi tiga puluh ribu ringgit atau dipenjarakan selama tempoh tidak melebihi satu tahun atau kedua-duanya. (4) Jika dua orang atau lebih dilantik sebagai penerima, obligasi dan liabiliti yang dikenakan kepada seseorang penerima di bawah seksyen ini hendaklah dikenakan kepada semua orang itu secara bersesama dan berasingan, tertakluk pada suatu hak pencaruman antara mereka bagi hal kontrak.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part X →

Find Act 791 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Text as at 1 January 2024 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next