s 6 Furnishing of return for the last taxable period and payment of goods and services tax
(1) Notwithstanding section 40 of the repealed Act, any taxable period that begins before the appointed date and ends after the appointed date shall be deemed to end on the appointed date.
(2) The person who is registered under the repealed Act shall—
(a) furnish the return for all supplies made in the taxable period referred to in subsection (1) as at the appointed date; and
(b) pay the amount of the goods and services tax due and payable relating to the supplies,
to the Director General not later than one hundred and twenty days from the appointed date.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pengemukaan penyata bagi tempoh bercukai terakhir dan pembayaran cukai barang dan perkhidmatan
(1) Walau apa pun seksyen 40 Akta yang dimansuhkan, apa-apa tempoh bercukai yang bermula sebelum tarikh yang ditetapkan dan berakhir selepas tarikh yang ditetapkan hendaklah disifatkan berakhir pada tarikh yang ditetapkan.
(2) Orang yang berdaftar di bawah Akta yang dimansuhkan hendaklah—
(a) mengemukakan penyata bagi semua pembekalan yang dibuat dalam tempoh bercukai yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) setakat tarikh yang ditetapkan; dan
(b) membayar amaun cukai barang dan perkhidmatan yang genap masa dan kena dibayar yang berhubungan dengan pembekalan itu,
kepada Ketua Pengarah tidak lewat daripada satu ratus dua puluh hari dari tarikh yang ditetapkan.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).