My bookmarksSign up free
← Sales Tax Act 2018

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 28

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 28

s 28 Recovery of sales tax, etc., as civil debt

(1) Without prejudice to any other remedy and notwithstanding any review or appeal against any decision of the Director General under section 96, any sales tax due and payable, any surcharge accruing, or any penalty, fee or other money payable, under this Act, may be recovered as a civil debt due to the Government. (2) Where an invoice shows a sale of taxable goods as having taken place with sales tax chargeable on the goods, there shall be recoverable from the person who issued the invoice an amount equals to— (a) that which is shown in the invoice as sales tax; or (b) so much of the total amount shown as payable as is to be taken as representing sales tax, if the sales tax is not separately shown in the invoice, for the sale of such taxable goods. (3) Subsection (2) shall apply whether or not— (a) the invoice is an invoice issued under section 21 or 22; (b) the sale of the taxable goods shown on the invoice actually takes or has taken place or the amount shown as sales tax or any amount of sales tax is or was chargeable on the sale of the taxable goods; or (c) the person issuing the invoice is a registered manufacturer, and any amount recoverable from the person under subsection (2) shall be recoverable as such and shall otherwise be recoverable as a civil debt due to the Government. (4) In any proceedings to recover the sales tax, surcharge, penalty, fee or other money under subsection (1), the production of a certificate signed by the Director General— (a) stating that any sales tax, surcharge, penalty, fee or other money and the amount shown in the certificate as due and payable, accruing or payable, in any return, assessment or notice made under this Act from a person named in the certificate; and (b) giving the address of the person and purporting to be a copy of or an extract from any notice of assessment, shall be conclusive evidence of the sales tax, surcharge, penalty, fee or other money and the amount as due and payable, accruing or payable, in any return, assessment or notice and shall be sufficient authority for the court to give judgement for that amount. (5) Any penalty imposed under this Act shall, for the purposes of this Act and the Limitation Act 1953 [Act 254], the Limitation Ordinance of Sabah [Sabah Cap. 72] or the Limitation Ordinance of Sarawak [Sarawak Cap. 49], as the case may be, be recoverable as if the penalty were sales tax due and payable under this Act and accordingly subsection 6(4) of the Limitation Act 1953, section 3 of the Limitation Ordinance of Sabah or section 3 of the Limitation Ordinance of Sarawak, as the case may be, shall not apply to that penalty.

Malay text (authoritative)

Mendapatkan balik cukai jualan, dsb., sebagai hutang sivil

(1) Tanpa menjejaskan apa-apa remedi lain dan walau apa pun apa-apa kajian semula atau rayuan terhadap apa-apa keputusan Ketua Pengarah di bawah seksyen 96, apa-apa cukai jualan yang terhutang dan kena dibayar, apa-apa surcaj yang terakru, atau apa-apa penalti, fi atau wang lain yang kena dibayar, di bawah Akta ini, boleh didapatkan balik sebagai suatu hutang sivil yang kena dibayar kepada Kerajaan. (2) Jika suatu invois menunjukkan jualan barang bercukai sebagai telah berlaku dengan cukai jualan yang boleh dikenakan ke atas barang itu, maka hendaklah boleh didapatkan balik daripada orang yang mengeluarkan invois itu suatu amaun yang bersamaan dengan— (a) amaun yang ditunjukkan dalam invois itu sebagai cukai jualan; atau (b) sekian banyak daripada jumlah amaun yang ditunjukkan sebagai kena dibayar yang akan dianggap sebagai merupakan cukai jualan, jika cukai jualan itu tidak ditunjukkan secara berasingan dalam invois itu, bagi penjualan barang bercukai itu. (3) Subseksyen (2) hendaklah terpakai sama ada atau tidak— (a) invois itu ialah suatu invois yang dikeluarkan di bawah seksyen 21 atau 22; (b) penjualan barang bercukai yang ditunjukkan pada invois itu sebenarnya berlaku atau telah berlaku atau amaun yang ditunjukkan sebagai cukai jualan atau apa-apa amaun cukai jualan boleh dikenakan atau telah boleh dikenakan ke atas penjualan barang bercukai itu; atau (c) orang yang mengeluarkan invois itu ialah seorang pengilang berdaftar, dan apa-apa amaun yang boleh didapatkan balik daripada orang itu di bawah subseksyen (2) hendaklah boleh didapatkan balik sedemikian dan hendaklah selainnya boleh didapatkan balik sebagai suatu hutang sivil yang kena dibayar kepada Kerajaan. (4) Dalam apa-apa prosiding untuk mendapatkan balik cukai jualan, surcaj, penalti, fi atau wang lain di bawah subseksyen (1), pengemukaan suatu perakuan yang ditandatangani oleh Ketua Pengarah— (a) yang menyatakan bahawa apa-apa cukai jualan, surcaj, penalti, fi atau wang lain dan amaun yang ditunjukkan dalam perakuan itu sebagai yang terhutang dan kena dibayar, terakru atau kena dibayar, dalam apa-apa penyata, taksiran atau notis yang dibuat di bawah Akta ini daripada orang yang dinamakan dalam perakuan itu; dan (b) yang memberikan alamat orang itu dan yang berupa sebagai suatu salinan atau cabutan daripada apa-apa notis taksiran, hendaklah menjadi keterangan muktamad bagi cukai jualan, surcaj, penalti, fi atau wang lain dan amaun itu sebagai yang terhutang dan kena dibayar, terakru atau kena dibayar, dalam apa-apa penyata, taksiran atau notis dan hendaklah menjadi autoriti yang mencukupi untuk mahkamah memberikan penghakiman bagi amaun itu. (5) Apa-apa penalti yang dikenakan di bawah Akta ini hendaklah, bagi maksud Akta ini dan Akta Had Masa 1953 [Akta 254], Ordinan Had Masa Sabah [Sabah Bab 72] atau Ordinan Had Masa Sarawak [Sarawak Bab 49], mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, boleh didapatkan balik seolah-olah penalti itu ialah cukai jualan yang terhutang dan kena dibayar di bawah Akta ini dan dengan demikian subseksyen 6(4) Akta Had Masa 1953, seksyen 3 Ordinan Had Masa Sabah atau seksyen 3 Ordinan Had Masa Sarawak, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, tidak terpakai bagi penalti itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 806 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next