My bookmarksSign up free
← Sales Tax Act 2018

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 33

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 33

s 33 Goods subject to customs or excise control not to be delivered until sales tax paid as demanded

(1) In the case of imported taxable goods, no person shall be entitled to obtain delivery of such goods from the customs control or excise control until the amount of the sales tax assessed by the proper officer of sales tax on those goods has been paid in full. (2) Notwithstanding subsection (1), any person may obtain delivery of imported taxable petroleum from the customs control or excise control whether or not any part of or all of the sales tax due and payable on such taxable petroleum have been paid.

Malay text (authoritative)

Barang yang tertakluk kepada kawalan kastam atau eksais tidak boleh diserahkan sehingga cukai jualan dibayar sebagaimana yang dituntut

(1) Dalam hal barang kena cukai yang diimport, tiada seorang pun berhak untuk mendapatkan serahan barang itu daripada kawalan kastam atau kawalan eksais sehingga amaun cukai jualan yang ditaksir oleh pegawai cukai jualan yang hak ke atas barang itu telah dibayar sepenuhnya. (2) Walau apa pun subseksyen (1), mana-mana orang boleh mendapatkan serahan petroleum bercukai yang diimport daripada kawalan kastam atau kawalan eksais sama ada atau tidak apa-apa bahagian atau kesemua cukai jualan yang genap masa dan kena dibayar ke atas petroleum bercukai itu telah dibayar.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 806 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next