My bookmarksSign up free
← Sales Tax Act 2018

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 32

Sales Tax Act 2018 s 32

s 32 Payment by instalments

(1) The Director General may allow any sales tax due and payable, or penalty payable, to be paid by instalments under the prescribed circumstances in such amounts and on such dates as the Director General may determine. (2) Where the sales tax is allowed to be paid by instalments, the penalty under subsection 26(9) shall cease to be calculated from the date the Director General allows the payment by instalments. (3) Where there is a default in payment of any instalment under subsection (1) on its due date for payment of the balance of the amount due and payable, the whole outstanding balance shall become due and payable on that date and shall, without any further notice being served on the person liable to pay the amount due, be subject to a surcharge equals to ten per cent of that balance and the surcharge shall be recoverable as if it were due and payable under this Act. (4) Nothing in subsections (1) and (3) shall prejudice the exercise of the rights and powers under this section by the Director General to seize or sell any goods belonging to the person liable to pay such sales tax, penalty or surcharge for recovery of the amount payable under subsections (1) and (3) or any outstanding balance of the sales tax, penalty or surcharge.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pembayaran secara ansuran

(1) Ketua Pengarah boleh membenarkan apa-apa cukai jualan yang genap masa dan kena dibayar, atau penalti yang kena dibayar, dibayar secara ansuran di bawah hal keadaan yang ditetapkan dalam apa-apa amaun dan pada apa-apa tarikh yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah. (2) Jika cukai jualan dibenarkan untuk dibayar secara ansuran, penalti di bawah subseksyen 26(9) hendaklah terhenti dikira dari tarikh Ketua Pengarah membenarkan pembayaran secara ansuran itu. (3) Jika berlaku keingkaran dalam pembayaran apa-apa ansuran di bawah subseksyen (1) pada tarikh genap masanya bagi pembayaran baki amaun yang genap masa dan kena dibayar, keseluruhan baki belum jelas itu hendaklah menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar pada tarikh itu dan hendaklah, tanpa apa-apa notis selanjutnya disampaikan kepada orang yang bertanggungan untuk membayar amaun yang terhutang itu, tertakluk kepada suatu surcaj yang bersamaan dengan sepuluh peratus daripada baki itu dan surcaj itu hendaklah boleh didapatkan balik seolah-olah surcaj itu adalah terhutang dan kena dibayar di bawah Akta ini. (4) Tiada apa-apa jua dalam subseksyen (1) dan (3) boleh menjejaskan penjalanan hak dan kuasa di bawah seksyen ini oleh Ketua Pengarah untuk menyita atau menjual apa-apa barang kepunyaan orang yang bertanggungan untuk membayar apa-apa cukai jualan, penalti atau surcaj untuk mendapatkan balik amaun yang kena dibayar di bawah subseksyen (1) dan (3) atau apa-apa baki belum jelas daripada cukai jualan, penalti atau surcaj.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 806 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next