s 98 Appointment of receiver to be notified to Director General
(1) Where a receiver of the property of a registered manufacturer or an importer is appointed, the receiver shall give notice of such appointment to the Director General within fourteen days thereafter, and shall before disposing of any of the assets of the registered manufacturer or importer set aside such sum out of the assets as appears to the Director General to be sufficient to provide for any sales tax that is or will thereafter become due and payable in respect of the taxable goods that have been sold or manufactured by the registered manufacturer or importer before the appointment of the receiver, and shall pay such sales tax.
(2) Any receiver appointed under subsection (1) who fails to give notice to the Director General within the time specified in subsection (1) or fails to provide for the payment of the sales tax as required under that subsection shall be personally liable for any sales tax that is or will become due and payable as aforesaid.
(3) Any receiver who fails to comply with subsection (1) commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding ten thousand ringgit.
(4) Where two or more persons are appointed as receivers, the obligations and liabilities attaching to a receiver under this section shall attach to all such persons jointly and severally, subject to a right of contribution between themselves as in cases of contract.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pelantikan penerima hendaklah diberitahu kepada Ketua Pengarah
(1) Jika seorang penerima bagi harta pengilang berdaftar atau pengimport dilantik, penerima itu hendaklah memberikan notis mengenai pelantikan itu kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam masa empat belas hari selepas itu, dan hendaklah sebelum melupuskan apa-apa aset pengilang berdaftar atau pengimport mengetepikan apa-apa jumlah wang daripada aset sebagaimana yang didapati oleh Ketua Pengarah sebagai mencukupi untuk mengadakan peruntukan bagi apa-apa cukai jualan yang atau yang akan selepas itu menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar berkenaan dengan barang bercukai
yang telah dijual atau dikilangkan oleh pengilang berdaftar atau pengimport itu sebelum pelantikan penerima itu, dan hendaklah membayar cukai jualan itu.
(2) Mana-mana penerima yang dilantik di bawah subseksyen (1) yang tidak memberikan notis kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam masa yang dinyatakan dalam subseksyen (1) atau tidak mengadakan peruntukan bagi pembayaran cukai jualan sebagaimana yang dikehendaki di bawah subseksyen itu hendaklah bertanggungan sendiri bagi apa-apa cukai jualan yang atau yang akan menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar sebagaimana yang disebut terdahulu.
(3) Mana-mana penerima yang tidak mematuhi subseksyen (1) melakukan suatu kesalahan dan boleh, apabila disabitkan, didenda tidak melebihi sepuluh ribu ringgit.
(4) Jika dua orang atau lebih dilantik sebagai penerima, kewajipan dan tanggungan yang dikenakan ke atas seorang penerima di bawah seksyen ini hendaklah dikenakan ke atas semua orang itu secara bersesama dan berasingan, tertakluk kepada suatu hak sumbangan antara mereka sebagaimana dalam hal kontrak.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).