Measures for the Collection, Administration and Enforcement of Tax Act 2025 s 7
Measures for the Collection, Administration and Enforcement of Tax Act 2025 s 7
Sections 44–75 were repealed by later amendments.
s 7 Amendment of section 13
The Real Property Gains Tax Act 1976, which is referred to as the “principal Act” in this Part, is amended in section 13 by inserting after subsection (7) the following subsections:
“(8) A person who disposes of a chargeable asset and is required to make a return under this section may notify the acquirer the amount of tax payable on the chargeable gain for the disposal in the return made under subsection (1) for the purposes of section 21b.
(9) The notification made under subsection (8) shall be deemed to have been served on the acquirer by the disposer on an electronic medium or by way of electronic transmission on the day which the return made under subsection (1) is furnished to the Director General.”.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pindaan seksyen 13
Akta Cukai Keuntungan Harta Tanah 1976, yang disebut “Akta ibu” dalam Bahagian ini, dipinda dalam seksyen 13 dengan memasukkan selepas subseksyen (7) subseksyen yang berikut:
“(8) Seseorang yang melupuskan aset yang boleh dikenakan cukai dan dikehendaki untuk membuat suatu penyata di bawah seksyen ini boleh memberitahu pemeroleh itu amaun cukai yang kena dibayar atas keuntungan yang boleh dikenakan cukai bagi pelupusan itu dalam penyata yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1) bagi maksud seksyen 21b.
(9) Pemberitahuan yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (8) hendaklah disifatkan telah disampaikan kepada pemeroleh oleh pelupus itu melalui medium elektronik atau dengan cara penghantaran elektronik pada hari yang penyata itu dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1) dikemukakan kepada Ketua Pengarah.”.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).