My bookmarksSign up free
Source

Departure Levy Act 2019 Part XI — TRANSITIONAL

s 63–s 64 · 2 sections

Registration before effective date

s 63

Open ↗

(1) Notwithstanding section 13, any person and any agent of foreign operator who operates any vehicle of carrying any person leaving Malaysia before the effective date and such services are subjected to the departure levy shall apply to the Director General to be registered within thirty days before the effective date, in the manner provided in section 13. (2) The Director General may register the person referred to in subsection (1) on or after the effective date. (3) Any person who contravenes subsection (1) commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand ringgit or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or to both.

Payment before effective date

s 64

Open ↗

(1) Departure levy shall not be charged on or payable by any person who has made full payment before the effective date for his travel to leave Malaysia on or after the effective date. (2) Where any person who made payment to travel to leave Malaysia partly before the effective date and partly on or after the effective date, the departure levy shall be charged and payable by the person for the part payment made on or after the effective date.

Back to Departure Levy Act 2019 — full text

Provisions on this page are reproduced verbatim from official open data. See the attribution line.

Read the official text ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next