All returns made under this Act and all remittances of the tax (and any correspondence resulting from or connected with any such return or remittance) may, if posted in Malaysia in envelopes marked “Real Property Gains Tax”, be sent free of postage to the Director General, to the Director of Inland Revenue, Sabah, to the Director of Inland Revenue, Sarawak, or to an officer or address specified in an order made under section 54:
Provided that the Director General may in certain cases by notice in writing require any person to send any return, remittance or correspondence by registered post.
Malay text (authoritative)
Bayaran pos tidak dikenakan
Semua penyata yang dibuat di bawah Akta ini dan semua kiriman cukai (dan apa-apa persuratan berikutan dari atau berhubungan dengan mana-mana penyata atau kiriman itu) boleh, jika diposkan dalam Malaysia dalam sampul yang ditandakan “Cukai Keuntungan Harta Tanah”, dihantar dengan tidak dikenakan bayaran pos kepada Ketua Pengarah atau kepada seorang pegawai atau ke alamat yang dinyatakan dalam sesuatu perintah yang dibuat di bawah seksyen 54:
Dengan syarat bahawa Ketua Pengarah boleh dalam hal tertentu dengan notis secara bertulis mengkehendaki mana-mana orang menghantar apa-apa penyata, kiriman atau persuratan dengan pos berdaftar.
Text as at 1 January 2006 (LOM reprint); amendments made after that date may not be incorporated.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).