My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 105

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 105

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 105 Evidence by certificate, etc.

(1) Any certificate signed by the Director General stating that— (a) a person was or was not, at any date, registered under this Act; (b) any return has not been furnished or had not been furnished at any date; (c) any tax shown as due in any return or assessment has not been paid; (d) any penalty and the amount thereof shown as due from a person named therein; or (e) any public ruling made under section 76 or advance ruling made under section 77, shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein without proof of the signature to the certificate. (2) In any proceedings in respect of any offence under this Act in which the existence, description, classification, composition, quantity, quality or value of, or any other matter in relation to, any movable goods returned, sold or destroyed under section 86 is in question, any document produced by the prosecution purporting to be a certificate in respect of any of the matter given and signed by— (a) an “analyst” within the meaning of subsection 107(3); (b) a senior officer of goods and services tax; or (c) any person, regardless whether or not he is a public officer, authorized by or on behalf of the Minister either generally or in any particular case, for the purposes of this section, shall be admissible in evidence and its conclusiveness shall not be challenged on the ground that the movable goods in respect of which the certificate is given has not been produced before the court either in part or in entirety, and it shall be evidence of its contents, including the facts stated therein, without proof of the signature to the certificate.

Malay text (authoritative)

Keterangan melalui perakuan, dsb.

(1) Apa-apa perakuan yang ditandatangani oleh Ketua Pengarah yang menyatakan bahawa— (a) seseorang adalah atau tidak, pada mana-mana tarikh, didaftarkan di bawah Akta ini; (b) apa-apa penyata belum dikemukakan atau telah tidak dikemukakan pada mana-mana tarikh; (c) apa-apa cukai yang ditunjukkan sebagai kena dibayar dalam apa-apa penyata atau taksiran belum dibayar; (d) apa-apa penalti dan amaunnya yang ditunjukkan sebagai kena dibayar daripada seseorang yang dinamakan dalamnya; atau (e) apa-apa ketetapan umum yang dibuat di bawah seksyen 76 atau ketetapan awal yang dibuat di bawah seksyen 77, hendaklah menjadi keterangan prima facie mengenai fakta yang dinyatakan dalamnya tanpa dibuktikan tandatangan pada perakuan itu. (2) Dalam apa-apa prosiding berkenaan dengan mana-mana kesalahan di bawah Akta ini yang dalamnya kewujudan, perihalan, pengklasifikasian, komposisi, kuantiti, kualiti atau nilai, atau apa-apa perkara lain berhubung dengan, apa-apa barang boleh alih yang dipulangkan, dijual atau dimusnahkan di bawah seksyen 86 menjadi persoalan, apa-apa dokumen yang dikemukakan oleh pendakwaan yang berupa sebagai suatu perakuan berkenaan dengan apa-apa perkara yang diberikan dan ditandatangani oleh— (a) “juruanalisis” dalam pengertian subseksyen 107(3); (b) pegawai kanan cukai barang dan perkhidmatan; atau (c) mana-mana orang, tanpa mengambil kira sama ada atau tidak dia seorang pegawai awam, yang diberi kuasa oleh atau bagi pihak Menteri sama ada secara am atau dalam apa-apa hal tertentu, bagi maksud seksyen ini, hendaklah diterima sebagai keterangan dan kemuktamadannya tidak boleh dicabar atas alasan bahawa barang boleh alih yang berkenaan dengannya perakuan itu diberikan belum dikemukakan di hadapan mahkamah sama ada sebahagiannya atau keseluruhannya, dan perakuan itu hendaklah menjadi keterangan bagi kandungannya, termasuklah fakta yang dinyatakan dalamnya, tanpa dibuktikan tandatangan pada perakuan itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XII →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next