My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 17

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 17

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 17 Zero-rated supply

(1) A zero-rated supply is— (a) any supply of goods or services determined to be a zero-rated supply by the Minister under subsection (4); and (b) any supply of goods if the goods are exported. (2) Where a taxable person supplies goods or services and the supply is zero-rated, whether or not tax would be chargeable on the supply apart from this section, no tax shall be charged on the supply. (3) The supply referred to in subsection (2) shall, in any other respect, be treated as a taxable supply and the rate at which tax is treated as charged on the supply shall be zero per cent. (4) The Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, determine any supply of goods or services in Malaysia to be a zero-rated supply. (5) Any order made under subsection (4) shall, at the next meeting of the Dewan Rakyat, be laid before the Dewan Rakyat and shall, at the expiration of one hundred and twenty days of being so laid or of such extended period as the Dewan Rakyat may by resolution direct, cease to have effect if and insofar as it is not confirmed by resolution passed by the Dewan Rakyat within the said one hundred and twenty days or, if such period has been extended, within such extended period. (6) Where an order ceases to have effect in whole or in part as provided in subsection (5), any tax charged and levied in pursuance of the order or, as the case may be, of such part thereof as ceases to have effect shall, subject to subsections (7) and (8), be refundable to the persons by whom the tax was paid. (7) Unless the Minister otherwise directs, no tax refundable under subsection (6) shall be refunded, unless the person by whom the tax was paid makes a claim in writing to the Director General within one year from the date on which the order ceases to have effect in whole or in part and the claim shall contain such particulars as the Director General may require. (8) The Director General may reduce or disallow any tax refundable under subsection (6) to the extent that the refund would unjustly enrich the person by whom the tax was paid. (9) Where any goods are claimed to have been or were to be exported and the supply of the goods is a zero-rated supply, not being goods zero-rated if supplied for home consumption and— (a) the goods are found in Malaysia after the date on which they were claimed to have been or were to be exported; and (b) the presence of the goods in Malaysia after that date has not been approved by the Director General, the tax that would have been chargeable on the supply but for the zero-rating shall become due and payable forthwith by the supplier or by any person in whose possession the goods are found in Malaysia and the goods may be liable to seizure under this Act.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pembekalan berkadar sifar

(1) Pembekalan berkadar sifar ialah— (a) apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan yang ditentukan sebagai suatu pembekalan berkadar sifar oleh Menteri di bawah subseksyen (4); dan (b) apa-apa pembekalan barang jika barang itu dieksport. (2) Jika orang kena cukai membekalkan barang atau perkhidmatan dan pembekalan itu adalah berkadar sifar, sama ada cukai akan dikenakan ke atas pembekalan selain seksyen ini atau tidak, tiada cukai boleh dikenakan ke atas pembekalan itu. (3) Pembekalan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (2) hendaklah, dalam apa-apa hal lain, dikira sebagai suatu pembekalan bercukai dan kadar yang cukai itu dikira sebagai dikenakan ke atas pembekalan itu hendaklah sifar peratus. (4) Menteri boleh, melalui perintah yang disiarkan dalam Warta, menentukan apa-apa pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan di Malaysia sebagai suatu pembekalan berkadar sifar. (5) Apa-apa perintah yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (4) hendaklah, pada mesyuarat Dewan Rakyat yang berikutnya, dibentangkan di hadapan Dewan Rakyat dan hendaklah, apabila habis tempoh satu ratus dua puluh hari dari tarikh perintah itu dibentangkan atau dari apa-apa tempoh lanjutan sebagaimana yang diarahkan oleh Dewan Rakyat melalui ketetapan, terhenti berkuat kuasa jika dan setakat yang ia tidak disahkan oleh ketetapan yang diluluskan oleh Dewan Rakyat dalam tempoh satu ratus dua puluh hari tersebut atau, jika tempoh itu telah dilanjutkan, dalam apa-apa tempoh yang dilanjutkan itu. (6) Jika suatu perintah terhenti berkuat kuasa secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya yang diperuntukkan dalam subseksyen (5), apa-apa cukai yang telah dikenakan dan dilevikan menurut perintah itu atau, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, bagi apa-apa bahagian perintah itu yang terhenti berkuat kuasa hendaklah, tertakluk kepada subseksyen (7) dan (8), kena dibayar balik kepada orang yang membayar cukai itu. (7) Melainkan jika Menteri mengarahkan selainnya, tiada cukai yang kena dibayar balik di bawah subseksyen (6) boleh dibayar balik, melainkan jika orang yang membayar cukai itu membuat tuntutan secara bertulis kepada Ketua Pengarah dalam tempoh satu tahun dari tarikh perintah itu terhenti berkuat kuasa secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya dan tuntutan itu hendaklah mengandungi apa-apa butir sebagaimana yang dikehendaki oleh Ketua Pengarah. (8) Ketua Pengarah boleh mengurangkan atau menolak apa-apa cukai yang kena dibayar balik di bawah subseksyen (6) setakat yang pembayaran balik itu akan secara tidak patut mengayakan orang yang membayar cukai itu. (9) Jika apa-apa barang dikatakan telah atau hendak dieksport dan pembekalan barang itu ialah suatu pembekalan berkadar sifar, yang bukan barang berkadar sifar jika dibekalkan bagi kegunaan tempatan dan— (a) barang itu didapati di Malaysia selepas tarikh yang barang itu dikatakan telah atau hendak dieksport; dan (b) kewujudan barang itu di Malaysia selepas tarikh itu tidak diluluskan oleh Ketua Pengarah, cukai yang sepatutnya dikenakan ke atas pembekalan itu tetapi jika tidak kerana berkadaran sifar hendaklah menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar serta-merta oleh pembekal atau oleh mana-mana orang yang dalam milikannya barang itu didapati di Malaysia dan barang itu boleh disita di bawah Akta ini.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part III →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next