My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 193

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 193

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 193 Construction agreements made before the effective date

(1) This section shall apply to the extent that a supply of goods or construction services which relates to the construction, major reconstruction, manufacture or extension of a building or of a civil engineering work by the supplier, and the goods or construction services are— (a) supplied in accordance with a written agreement made before the effective date; and (b) made available to the recipient on or after the effective date. (2) The value of all work and materials permanently incorporated in or affixed on the site of the building or civil engineering work in accordance with the agreement shall be determined as at the beginning of the effective date. (3) Tax shall be due and payable on the supply to the extent that the value of the supply exceeds the value determined under subsection (2). (4) For the purposes of determining the value under subsection (2), a taxable person shall furnish to the officer of goods and services tax a certificate signed by any authorized person as provided under any written law, certifying the value of all work and materials permanently incorporated in or affixed on the site of the building or civil engineering work. (5) This section shall only apply to the extent that the value referred to in subsection (2) is determined— (a) in a manner specified by the Director General; and (b) on or before the end of the supplier’s first taxable period after the effective date or a later date allowed by the Director General.

Malay text (authoritative)

Perjanjian pembinaan yang dibuat sebelum tarikh efektif

(1) Seksyen ini hendaklah terpakai setakat yang suatu pembekalan barang atau perkhidmatan pembinaan yang berhubung dengan pembinaan, pembinaan semula yang besar, pembuatan atau penambahan suatu bangunan atau suatu kerja kejuruteraan awam oleh pembekal, dan barang atau perkhidmatan pembinaan itu adalah— (a) dibekalkan menurut suatu perjanjian bertulis yang dibuat sebelum tarikh efektif; dan (b) disediakan kepada penerima pada atau selepas tarikh efektif. (2) Nilai semua kerja dan bahan yang digabungkan atau dipasang secara kekal di atas tapak pembinaan atau kerja kejuruteraan awam mengikut perjanjian itu hendaklah ditentukan pada permulaan tarikh efektif. (3) Cukai hendaklah genap masa dan kena dibayar ke atas pembekalan itu setakat nilai pembekalan itu melebihi nilai yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (2). (4) Bagi maksud menentukan nilai di bawah subseksyen (2), seseorang orang kena cukai hendaklah mengemukakan kepada pegawai cukai barang dan perkhidmatan suatu perakuan yang ditandatangani oleh mana-mana orang yang diberi kuasa sebagaimana yang diperuntukkan di bawah mana-mana undangundang bertulis, mengesahkan nilai semua kerja dan bahan yang digabungkan atau dipasang secara kekal di atas tapak pembinaan atau kerja kejuruteraan awam. (5) Seksyen ini hendaklah hanya terpakai setakat yang nilai yang disebut dalam subseksyen (2) ditentukan— (a) mengikut cara yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah; dan (b) pada atau sebelum berakhirnya tempoh bercukai pertama pembekal selepas tarikh efektif atau suatu tarikh kemudian yang dibenarkan oleh Ketua Pengarah.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part XIX →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next