This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 21 Notification of liability and registration
(1) A person who is liable to be registered under subsection 20(3) shall notify the Director General of the liability by applying to be registered in the prescribed form within twenty-eight days from the end of the month referred to in paragraph 20(3)(a) or (b), as the case may be.
(2) The Director General shall register any person who notifies his liability under subsection (1) with effect from the first day of the following month in which the twenty-eighth day falls or from such earlier date as may be agreed between the Director General and him but such date shall not be earlier than the date he becomes liable to be registered.
(3) A person who is liable to be registered under subsection 20(4) shall notify the Director General of the liability by applying to be registered in the prescribed form within twenty-eight days from the time when the business is transferred.
(4) The Director General shall register any person who notifies his liability under subsection (3) with effect from the date when the business is transferred.
(5) Where a taxable person fails to comply with subsection (1) or (3)—
(a) the Director General shall register him on the date as the Director General may determine but not earlier than the date his liability to be registered became known or made known to the Director General; and
(b) the person shall be liable to pay a late registration penalty as imposed by the Director General from the date he should have been registered to the date immediately before the date he is so registered and hereinafter referred to as late registration period.
(6) The late registration penalty and the late registration period referred to in subsection (5) shall be as prescribed and subject to an amount of not less than one thousand and five hundred ringgit for a period within thirty days and not exceeding an amount of twenty thousand ringgit for a period of more than three hundred and sixty days.
(7) References to registration in this Part are references to registration in a register kept with the Director General in the form as he may determine for the purposes of this Act.
Malay text (authoritative)
Pemberitahuan tanggungan dan pendaftaran
(1) Seseorang yang bertanggungan untuk berdaftar di bawah subseksyen 20(3) hendaklah memberitahu Ketua Pengarah tentang tanggungan itu dengan memohon untuk didaftarkan dalam borang yang ditetapkan dalam tempoh dua puluh lapan hari dari berakhirnya bulan yang disebut dalam perenggan 20(3)(a) atau (b), mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan.
(2) Ketua Pengarah hendaklah mendaftarkan mana-mana orang yang memberitahu tanggungannya di bawah subseksyen
(1) berkuat kuasa dari hari pertama bulan yang berikutnya yang jatuhnya dua puluh lapan hari itu atau dari apa-apa tarikh yang lebih awal sebagaimana yang dipersetujui antara Ketua Pengarah dengan orang itu tetapi tarikh itu tidak boleh lebih awal daripada tarikh yang orang itu menjadi bertanggungan untuk berdaftar.
(3) Seseorang yang bertanggungan untuk berdaftar di bawah subseksyen 20(4) hendaklah memberitahu Ketua Pengarah tentang tanggungan itu dengan memohon untuk didaftarkan dalam borang yang ditetapkan dalam tempoh dua puluh lapan hari dari masa perniagaan itu dipindahkan.
(4) Ketua Pengarah hendaklah mendaftarkan mana-mana orang yang memberitahu tentang tanggungannya di bawah subseksyen (3) berkuat kuasa dari tarikh perniagaan itu dipindahkan.
(5) Jika orang kena cukai tidak mematuhi subseksyen (1) atau (3)—
(a) Ketua Pengarah hendaklah mendaftarkannya pada tarikh sebagaimana yang ditentukan oleh Ketua Pengarah tetapi tidak lebih awal daripada tarikh tanggungannya untuk berdaftar diketahui atau diberitahu kepada Ketua Pengarah; dan
(b) orang itu hendaklah bertanggungan untuk membayar suatu penalti pendaftaran lewat sebagaimana yang dikenakan oleh Ketua Pengarah dari tarikh dia sepatutnya didaftarkan sehingga tarikh serta-merta sebelum tarikh dia didaftarkan sedemikian dan selepas ini disebut sebagai tempoh pendaftaran lewat.
(6) Penalti pendaftaran lewat dan tempoh pendaftaran lewat yang disebut dalam subseksyen (5) hendaklah sebagaimana yang ditetapkan dan tertakluk kepada suatu amaun tidak kurang daripada satu ribu lima ratus ringgit bagi suatu tempoh dalam masa tiga puluh hari dan tidak melebihi suatu amaun dua puluh ribu ringgit bagi suatu tempoh melebihi tiga ratus enam puluh hari.
(7) Sebutan mengenai pendaftaran dalam Bahagian ini ialah sebutan mengenai pendaftaran dalam suatu daftar yang disimpan oleh Ketua Pengarah dalam bentuk yang ditentukan olehnya bagi maksud Akta ini.
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).