This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.
s 20 Liability to be registered
(1) The Minister may, by order published in the Gazette, specify the amount of taxable supply to give effect to the provisions of this section.
(2) Any order made under subsection (1) shall be laid before the Dewan Rakyat.
(3) Subject to subsections (5) and (6), any person who is not registered who makes any taxable supply is liable to be registered—
(a) at the end of any month, where the total value of all his taxable supplies in that month and the eleven months immediately preceding the month has exceeded the amount of taxable supply specified under subsection (1); or
(b) at the end of any month, where there are reasonable grounds for believing that the total value of all his taxable supplies in that month and the eleven months immediately succeeding the month will exceed the amount of taxable supply specified under subsection (1).
(4) Subject to subsections (5) and (6), where any business carried on by any taxable person is transferred to another person as a going concern under section 68 and the transferee is not registered at the time of the transfer, the transferee is liable to be registered at that time if—
(a) the total value of all his taxable supplies in the period of twelve months immediately preceding the time of the transfer has exceeded the amount of taxable supply specified under subsection (1); or
(b) there are reasonable grounds for believing that the total value of all his taxable supplies in the period of twelve months beginning from the time of the transfer will exceed the amount of taxable supply specified under subsection (1).
(5) In determining the value of any person’s supply for the purposes of paragraphs (3)(a) and (4)(a), any supply made at the time when he was previously registered shall be disregarded if—
(a) his registration was cancelled otherwise than under subsection 26(3); and
(b) the Director General is satisfied that before his registration was cancelled, he had given all the information required by the Director General in order to determine whether to cancel the registration.
(6) In determining the value of any person’s supplies for the purposes of subsections (3) and (4), the following supplies shall be excluded:
(a) supplies of goods that are capital assets of the business in the course or furtherance of which they are supplied or to be supplied;
(b) supplies of imported services;
(c) supplies made in accordance with the Warehousing Scheme under section 70;
(d) supplies made by a person who belongs in a country other than Malaysia or a recipient, in accordance with the Approved Toll Manufacturer Scheme under section 72; or
(e) supplies made within or between designated areas under section 155 except where such supply is subject to an order under subsection 160(1).
Malay text (authoritative)
Tanggungan untuk berdaftar
(1) Menteri boleh, melalui perintah yang disiarkan dalam Warta, menyatakan amaun pembekalan bercukai untuk melaksanakan peruntukan seksyen ini.
(2) Apa-apa perintah yang dibuat di bawah subseksyen (1) hendaklah dibentangkan di hadapan Dewan Rakyat.
(3) Tertakluk kepada subseksyen (5) dan (6), mana-mana orang yang tidak berdaftar yang membuat apa-apa pembekalan bercukai adalah bertanggungan untuk berdaftar—
(a) pada akhir mana-mana bulan, jika jumlah nilai bagi semua pembekalan bercukainya dalam bulan itu dan sebelas bulan sebaik sebelum bulan itu telah melebihi amaun pembekalan bercukai yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1); atau
(b) pada akhir mana-mana bulan, jika ada alasan yang munasabah bagi mempercayai bahawa jumlah nilai bagi semua pembekalan bercukainya dalam bulan itu dan sebelas bulan sebaik selepas bulan itu akan melebihi amaun pembekalan bercukai yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1).
(4) Tertakluk kepada subseksyen (5) dan (6), jika apa-apa perniagaan yang dijalankan oleh mana-mana orang kena cukai dipindahkan kepada orang yang lain sebagai usaha berterusan di bawah seksyen 68 dan penerima pindahan itu tidak berdaftar pada masa pemindahan itu, penerima pindahan itu adalah bertanggungan untuk berdaftar pada masa itu jika—
(a) jumlah nilai bagi semua pembekalan bercukainya dalam tempoh dua belas bulan sebaik sebelum masa pemindahan itu telah melebihi amaun pembekalan bercukai yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1); atau
(b) ada alasan yang munasabah untuk mempercayai bahawa jumlah nilai bagi semua pembekalan bercukainya dalam tempoh dua belas bulan yang bermula dari masa pemindahan itu akan melebihi amaun pembekalan bercukai yang ditentukan di bawah subseksyen (1).
(5) Dalam menentukan nilai pembekalan mana-mana orang bagi maksud perenggan (3)(a) dan (4)(a), apa-apa pembekalan yang dibuat pada masa dia berdaftar sebelumnya tidaklah boleh diambil kira jika—
(a) pendaftarannya dibatalkan selain di bawah subseksyen 26(3); dan
(b) Ketua Pengarah berpuas hati bahawa sebelum pendaftarannya dibatalkan, dia telah memberikan segala maklumat yang dikehendaki oleh Ketua Pengarah bagi tujuan untuk menentukan sama ada untuk membatalkan pendaftaran itu.
(6) Dalam menentukan nilai pembekalan mana-mana orang bagi maksud subseksyen (3) dan (4), pembekalan yang berikut hendaklah dikecualikan:
(a) pembekalan barang yang merupakan aset modal perniagaan yang dalam penjalanan urusan atau penerusannya barang itu dibekalkan atau akan dibekalkan;
(b) pembekalan bagi perkhidmatan yang diimport;
(c) pembekalan yang dibuat mengikut Skim Penggudangan di bawah seksyen 70;
(d) pembekalan yang dibuat oleh seseorang yang tempatnya di suatu negara selain Malaysia atau seseorang penerima, mengikut Skim Pengilang Tol Diluluskan di bawah seksyen 72; atau
(e) pembekalan yang dibuat di dalam atau di antara kawasan ditetapkan di bawah seksyen 155 kecuali jika pembekalan itu tertakluk kepada suatu perintah di bawah subseksyen 160(1).
Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).