My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 31

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 31

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 31 Personal representatives deemed to be taxable persons

(1) Where a taxable person— (a) dies; (b) goes into liquidation or receivership; (c) becomes bankrupt; or (d) becomes incapacitated, the Director General may deem any personal representative carrying on the business in the interim to be a taxable person from the date the personal representative takes over until the time when a person is registered in respect of the business or in the case of incapacity, until the time as the incapacity ceases. (2) Any requirement to pay tax on the personal representative carrying on the business referred to in subsection (1) shall apply to him to the extent of the assets over which he has control. (3) The personal representative carrying on the business referred to in subsection (1) shall, within twenty-one days commencing to do so, notify in writing to the Director General of that fact and of the date of the death, liquidation, receivership, bankruptcy or the nature of the incapacity and the date on which it began. (4) Notwithstanding any written law to the contrary, the personal representative carrying on the business referred to in subsection (1) shall, before disposing any of the assets of that taxable person, set aside a sum out of the assets as appears to the Director General to be sufficient to pay for any tax and penalty, if any, that is or will thereafter become due and payable or payable, as the case may be, in respect of any taxable supply of goods or services that have been supplied by that taxable person before the personal representative is deemed to be a taxable person carrying on the business in the interim and the personal representative shall pay for the tax and penalty. (5) The personal representative carrying on the business referred to in subsection (1) who fails to comply with subsection (4) shall be personally liable to pay for the tax or penalty, that is or will thereafter become due and payable or payable, as the case may be. (6) Where two or more personal representatives carry on the business referred to in subsection (1), the obligations and liabilities of the personal representatives shall be attached to all of them jointly and severally, subject to a right of contribution between themselves as in cases of contract. (7) Any person who contravenes subsection (3) commits an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding five thousand ringgit or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or to both.

Malay text (authoritative)

Wakil diri disifatkan sebagai orang kena cukai

(1) Jika orang kena cukai— (a) mati; (b) adalah di bawah likuidasi atau penerimaan; (c) menjadi bankrap; atau (d) menjadi tidak upaya, Ketua Pengarah boleh menyifatkan mana-mana wakil diri yang menjalankan perniagaan dalam tempoh interim sebagai seorang orang kena cukai dari tarikh wakil diri itu mengambil alih sehingga masa apabila seseorang didaftarkan berkenaan dengan perniagaan itu atau dalam hal ketidakupayaan, sehingga masa ketidakupayaan itu terhenti. (2) Apa-apa kehendak untuk membayar cukai ke atas wakil diri yang menjalankan perniagaan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) hendaklah terpakai baginya setakat aset yang dikawal olehnya. (3) Wakil diri yang menjalankan perniagaan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) hendaklah, dalam tempoh dua puluh satu hari dari dia mula-mula berbuat demikian, memberitahu secara bertulis kepada Ketua Pengarah tentang hakikat itu dan tentang tarikh kematian, likuidasi, penerimaan, kebankrapan atau sifat ketidakupayaan dan tarikh bila ia bermula. (4) Walau apa pun mana-mana undang-undang bertulis yang berlawanan, wakil diri yang menjalankan perniagaan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) hendaklah, sebelum melupuskan apa-apa aset orang kena cukai itu, mengetepikan sejumlah wang daripada aset itu yang ternyata pada Ketua Pengarah sebagai mencukupi untuk membayar apa-apa cukai dan penalti, jika ada, yang atau akan selepas itu menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar atau kena dibayar, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan, berkenaan dengan apa-apa pembekalan bercukai barang atau perkhidmatan yang telah dibekalkan oleh orang kena cukai itu sebelum wakil diri itu disifatkan sebagai seorang orang kena cukai yang menjalankan perniagaan dalam tempoh interim dan wakil diri itu hendaklah membayar cukai dan penalti itu. (5) Wakil diri yang menjalankan perniagaan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1) yang gagal untuk mematuhi subseksyen (4) hendaklah bertanggungan sendiri untuk membayar cukai atau penalti itu, yang atau akan selepas itu menjadi genap masa dan kena dibayar atau kena dibayar, mengikut mana-mana yang berkenaan. (6) Jika dua wakil diri atau lebih menjalankan perniagaan yang disebut dalam subseksyen (1), obligasi dan tanggungan wakil diri itu hendaklah dihubungkaitkan secara bersesama dan berasingan dengan mereka, tertakluk kepada hak sumbangan antara mereka sebagaimana dalam hal kontrak. (7) Mana-mana orang yang melanggar subseksyen (3) melakukan suatu kesalahan dan boleh, apabila disabitkan, didenda tidak melebihi lima ribu ringgit atau dipenjarakan selama tempoh tidak melebihi satu tahun atau kedua-duanya.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part IV →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next