My bookmarksSign up free
← Goods and Services Tax Act 2014

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 34

Goods and Services Tax Act 2014 s 34

This legislation has been repealed. Do not cite it as law in force.

s 34 Production of tax invoices by computer

For the purposes of any provision under this Act in relation to a tax invoice, a registered person shall be treated as having issued a tax invoice to another person notwithstanding that there is no delivery of any equivalent document in paper form to the person if the requisite particulars are recorded in a computer and are— (a) transmitted or made available to the person by electronic means; or (b) produced on any material other than paper and is delivered to the person.

Malay text (authoritative)

Pengeluaran invois cukai oleh komputer

Bagi maksud mana-mana peruntukan di bawah Akta ini berhubung dengan suatu invois cukai, seorang orang berdaftar hendaklah dikira sebagai mengeluarkan suatu invois cukai kepada orang yang lain walaupun tiada penyerahan apa-apa dokumen yang setara dengannya dalam bentuk kertas kepada orang itu jika butir-butir yang dikehendaki direkodkan dalam komputer dan— (a) dihantar atau dijadikan tersedia kepada orang itu secara elektronik; atau (b) dikeluarkan atas apa-apa bahan selain kertas dan diserahkan kepada orang itu.

Read this section in the full act → · Open Part V →

Find Act 762 on lom.agc.gov.my ↗

Source: Laws of Malaysia, Attorney General's Chambers of Malaysia (lom.agc.gov.my). Not a copy of the Gazette printed by the Government Printer (Interpretation Acts 1948 and 1967, s 61).

What to look at next